Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-21-2013, 02:25 PM   #1
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Shed Subpanel


Finally decided to bite the bullet and run a feed to the shed. Its approx 125-150ft away.

-Separate Neutral/Ground in 125a Sub Panel in shed with main breaker installed (DP 30a also)

-15amp breakers for the existing 14ga runs. GFCI outlet already installed on exterior.

-2 8ft ground rods with #10 THWN- Min 6ft apart- Below ground

-3/4" PVC Conduit 18" Deep

-80ft #10 4 Conductor (H1,H2,N,G) THWN Underground

-50ft 10/3 NM Splice in J-Box going to panel at house

-30amp 2 pole breaker in Main panel

All this sound kosher?

Questions:
1. Is #10 THWN suitable for the ground rods since that is the feeder size? Should it also be in conduit, or can it just run through a small hole in the floor outside?

2. What is an easy way to drive a ground rod without power tools? I heard a hole, water, and hammer is simple? LOL.........


Last edited by seansy59; 01-21-2013 at 02:29 PM.
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 04:31 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Shed Subpanel


Seems like you got it. But 6 is what is used for ground rods and 4 if it's subject to damage. I always just get #4 stranded. Easy to bend and not too expensive.

You could always run another piece of conduit it's cheap enough if you want tv or phone out in the shed.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 05:48 PM   #3
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Shed Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Seems like you got it. But 6 is what is used for ground rods and 4 if it's subject to damage. I always just get #4 stranded. Easy to bend and not too expensive.

You could always run another piece of conduit it's cheap enough if you want tv or phone out in the shed.
Awesome......and thanks......

I will probably just get the #4 stranded. I only need 15ft. I'll sleeve it from the floor into the ground since I have some chew happy animals around here.

Good idea on the phone and cable! I'll run an Ethernet cable and a piece of coax.
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 06:11 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Shed Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by seansy59 View Post
I'll sleeve it from the floor into the ground since I have some chew happy animals around here.
They must be big if they can chew that wire. Also good idea to use MC cable there. My uncle had all his wire chewed up in his garage.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 06:42 PM   #5
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Shed Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
They must be big if they can chew that wire. Also good idea to use MC cable there. My uncle had all his wire chewed up in his garage.
LOL......it's only outside. The shed is completely sealed and closed up. I have a computer, stereo, TV and carpeting in there. Wiring is still done up along the top eve though away from the ground so its protected.
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 07:15 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Shed Subpanel


Ground rod is optional, no? But obviously ground and neutral should not be bonded at the subpanel.
philS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 07:18 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

Shed Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by philS View Post
Ground rod is optional, no? But obviously ground and neutral should not be bonded at the subpanel.
Ground rods are not optional.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 08:33 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Shed Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Ground rods are not optional.
So what's the rule - detached structure requires ground rod? In fact all my detached structures have been pump houses and I ground to the well casing. But clearly a subpanel within the same structure as the panel doesn't require a separate ground rod, though I'm under the impression that it's ok to install one if one wanted.
philS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 08:35 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Shed Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by philS View Post
So what's the rule - detached structure requires ground rod? In fact all my detached structures have been pump houses and I ground to the well casing. But clearly a subpanel within the same structure as the panel doesn't require a separate ground rod, though I'm under the impression that it's ok to install one if one wanted.
All sub panels in detached structures require ground rods and four wire feeds with separate neutral and ground.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 08:43 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Shed Subpanel


Thanks. That actually affects the cabin I'm in now. I've got a ground rod at the cabin already, left over from when the PV system and main panel were located there. Right now it's hooked only to the lightning rod. I'll run another line tomorrow form the ground rod to the subpanel.

What's the logic here? A backup against a fault in the ground wire? Added insurance against stray voltage effects?

philS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving an 8x10 wooden shed 100 miles; how? (Video of shed inside) snowfall General DIY Discussions 32 10-23-2012 08:54 PM
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 12:06 PM
running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam amakarevic Electrical 7 07-09-2011 04:01 PM
running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed amakarevic Electrical 10 03-17-2011 05:04 PM
Subpanel to Shed - Check my plan NateHanson Electrical 9 04-26-2007 09:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.