Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2012, 08:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

service in house


hi all just wondering what service i have to the small panel on the left , i think you take the breakers at face value and not add them together , which would mean 50 amp service.

meter says 100 on it , so heres a few pictures ,
my goal is to run a line from my panel eventually and get the 240 so i can run a shop heater.

dryer in my house is gas so i still need to save room for upgrading that in the future as well.



ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 08:41 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

service in house


Quote:
Originally Posted by ex-28
hi all just wondering what service i have to the small panel on the left , i think you take the breakers at face value and not add them together , which would mean 50 amp service.

meter says 100 on it , so heres a few pictures ,
my goal is to run a line from my panel eventually and get the 240 so i can run a shop heater.

dryer in my house is gas so i still need to save room for upgrading that in the future as well.
If that's coming off the meter it's a 50a service.

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 08:44 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

service in house


ya from the meter it goes directlly to the small box on the left
so i take the breaker at face value then , 50 amp service. so in my case if i want a 240 in garage , i have to get eletrician to change wire from meter to the panel. ?
ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 08:47 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

service in house


the thick red wire says , type tw 600v on it , if its any help.
ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:00 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,894
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

service in house


I don't think we've gotten the whole picture here.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:03 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

service in house


power from meter outside comes into the smaller panel with the 2 50 breakers on it , then feeds the bigger panel on the right.
ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:11 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,894
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

service in house


I'll have to take your word for it since it is impossible for any of us to make a determination from the photos shown.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:30 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

service in house


Looks from your picture you have 50 amps if you want 240 in the garage an electrician could add a double pole breaker and run power to the garage.

But you at max can draw 50 amps by what I see. You can't just change wires from meter to main panel and start drawing 100 amps. You have to make sure that the wires feeding your meter and your meter socket can handle 100 amps. And those wires in the main panel don't look like they can do 100 amps.

Also the larger panel is actually made a sub panel and I think it should be fed by four wires from your main rather than three. And the neutral and ground separated.

Yes you could run 240 to the garage but many things to consider if you decide on upgrading to make sure it's properly wired and able to handle what you are considering. Best thing to do would be call an electrician and have them take a look. Hard to tell from pictures.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:34 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

service in house


yes , going to have to have an electiction come out and take a look , apprecite the info alot !
ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:48 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

service in house


You could also take a picture inside the larger panel if you feel comfortable after turning off the smaller panel. That way if you have any other questions we can try and help. Please let us know what an electrician says.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:50 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

service in house


not a problem can post a picture inside other panel tomorrow thanks again !
ex-28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 09:56 PM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,695
Rewards Points: 2,188
Default

service in house


You might want to consider changing out the FPE panels.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 12:51 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

service in house


Call your power/utility company ask what the max size service in amps, they are currently providing, or will provide at no additional cost 100a 150a or 200a. Figure out your needs and budget. Go with a single panel 100a or 200a call a professional done.
Knauer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 03:08 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 30
Rewards Points: 25
Default

service in house


Yah Knauer, I am agree with you. Utility company be the problem. Once I also had the same problem at that time I had done energy company comparison with another utility company and found that Public Utility Brokers is the best one.
agate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 10:10 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Huntsville, AL USA
Posts: 240
Rewards Points: 168
Default

service in house


You've got to change that Federal Pacific panel. It's a model that is known to be defective, and UL has rescinded the listing on it. It's very dangerous.

fa_f3_20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100amp house service enough for 50amp spa? paskracing77@ho Electrical 4 09-15-2011 07:20 AM
changing location of electric service to the detached garage from the house. marlowc2 Electrical 3 06-12-2011 11:30 PM
installing vinyl siding around an electrical service on an older house huntercrow Carpentry 5 01-28-2011 04:12 PM
installing whole house filter on outside of house MikeInFL Plumbing 3 06-12-2010 04:47 PM
DIY phone junction box for cable telephone service eastie Electrical 5 06-17-2009 07:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.