Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2012, 08:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Service Amperage


Hello everyone. I'm new to this message board and could use some help so I can argue with my insurance company maybe. I live in Ohio, and my insurance company is dropping me because they claim I only have 60 amp service in my house and they require 100 amp. I'm not sure how they determined this. Here is what my electrical setup looks like. I can provide pictures once I'm not using my phone.

-Main circuit breaker is 100 amp.
-Breaker box is Siemens 100 amp box.
-Wires connecting to the main breaker are labeled as #3 AWG (Cu). These run from the breaker out to the meter and up the mast.
-Meter is a square backed CL200 meter.
-Not sure what size cables are coming from the pole to the mast, but they are smaller that what is coming out of the mast. Consists of two insulated wires and one bare.

So is this 60 or 100 amp? It seems very similar to post 10 on this thread: How too tell what AMP we have?

Thanks for all your help!

Justin

Llamatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:49 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,952
Rewards Points: 3,020
Default

Service Amperage


Why not call them and ask them why?
Is it possible the electric was up graded since there inspecton when the policy was new?
They could just be going on there old records.

Just a guess.

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:49 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Service Amperage


You are correct. You appear to have a 100A service. You may need to call an electrician to document it for your insurance company.

How did they come to this conclusion? Did you at one time upgrade from an old 60A service to the new 100A? Did they do some sort of walk thru recently?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:51 PM   #4
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Service Amperage


Everything in your setup is rated for 100 amps or more so i dont see how they can say its 60 amps.

around here the wires on the POCO side of the connection at the top of the mast doesnt affect what your serice size is (my service is 200amp. my cables are 4/0 aluminum. POCO wires are only 2 AWG aluminum)
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:59 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Service Amperage


Thanks for the help! I have no clue why they think I have 60 amp.

Essentially we found out Progressive had a typo in our policy so they were sending the bill to the right address, but insuring a non-existent address because they transposed some numbers. This lead to them having to cancel our policy and re-issue it which triggered a home inspection. The guy pretty much just took pictures of the breaker box (which they kept telling us we should have a fuse box for some reason and didn't believe us when I said we didn't) and the meter outside.

The inspection was such a sham. They also claim our garage's roof is damaged because an overhang for the man-door has cracked paint. This overhang is in no way part of the roof.

Ok. Done ranting. I'll have to find an electrician to help me document this.
Llamatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:03 PM   #6
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Service Amperage


i think the ins company doesnt want you for some reason.

finding a new insurer might be easier than proving anything to progressive. they might come up with another reason not to issue the policy

Last edited by kevinp22; 08-14-2012 at 09:11 PM.
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 12:30 AM   #7
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,481
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Service Amperage


The first clue? Progressive......

The comercials are better than the actual service...

They keep rates low by only insuring people who are not a risk.....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 07:00 AM   #8
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Service Amperage


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
The first clue? Progressive......

The comercials are better than the actual service...

They keep rates low by only insuring people who are not a risk.....
call her. she seems reasonable. if not call the lizard.
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 07:07 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,247
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Service Amperage


I Would agree that based on the info you provided that you have a 100 amp service. BUT, There could be a 60 amp disconnect outside by the meter. Verify that first. You can call your power company to get a confirmation on the service rating as well.

Also as others have said, Progressive is not the best ins co out there. Personaly I have my homeowners thru a small local independent company. I can walk right into their office and talk to the owner any day of the week. His kids go to the same school as mine and I see him at church on sundays. Cant get much better service than from these guys.
danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 07:26 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Service Amperage


I have not seen any disconnect between the circuit box and the meter. They are on opposite sides of the wall from each other.

Llamatron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rewire and new service entrance wire dghowery Electrical 4 10-13-2010 08:31 AM
"Moving" service entrance WillK Electrical 4 09-29-2010 01:04 PM
Central A/C Service Costs brentp Off Topic 9 05-25-2010 07:25 PM
How to tell Service amperage?? Buckley Electrical 2 06-06-2009 05:42 PM
2x100a sub on service main jambud Electrical 17 03-12-2008 09:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.