Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-08-2011, 12:56 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Why is there a single electric plug hooked up to the panel directly (own circuit) in new home construction?

fdasilva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:18 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,281
Rewards Points: 2,224
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Really need a picture to see what you are talking about.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:25 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Let me clarify.
I just bought a house and besides all the reqular wiring and circuits in the panel there is a sole electrical plug with its own circuit breaker located right beside the panel. What is the reasoning for this? I'm sure the builder wouldn't add a separate breaker if not required.
fdasilva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:49 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,281
Rewards Points: 2,224
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Quote:
Originally Posted by fdasilva View Post
Let me clarify.
I just bought a house and besides all the reqular wiring and circuits in the panel there is a sole electrical plug with its own circuit breaker located right beside the panel. What is the reasoning for this? I'm sure the builder wouldn't add a separate breaker if not required.
Let me clarify your question. Need a picture of what you are talking about. Really can not tell you about your set up, unless A) You talk to the electrician that wired the house, or b) post a picture showing this set up, and if possible, you may have to open the panel up and trace the wire to see where they go to see which breaker they attach to.

I put an outlet on my panel for use for my home network equipment, and to have a convenience outlet there, when I had my workbench in that spot. Everyone's set up is different, not all are going to be the same purpose or reason why there is an outlet on the panel.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 02:23 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


If the panel is in the basement, that covers the required receptacle for the basement.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (06-09-2011), Speedy Petey (06-08-2011)
Old 06-08-2011, 02:27 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,894
Rewards Points: 2,044
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
If the panel is in the basement, that covers the required receptacle for the basement.
And it is probably used for construction power.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (06-09-2011), Speedy Petey (06-08-2011)
Old 06-08-2011, 02:30 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Quote:
Originally Posted by fdasilva View Post
What is the reasoning for this? I'm sure the builder wouldn't add a separate breaker if not required.
Don't be so sure.
See post's 5 & 6.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 03:06 PM   #8
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,681
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Quote:
Originally Posted by fdasilva View Post
Why is there a single electric plug hooked up to the panel directly (own circuit) in new home construction?
Some Poco's require atleast one receptacle outlet in order to turn the service on. Could also be for temp construction power, or could be the required basement receptacle outlet. Regardless, it needs to be GFI protected.


Also, it is not a "plug" it is a receptacle outlet.

Last edited by electures; 06-08-2011 at 03:11 PM.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 03:08 PM   #9
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Rewards Points: 150
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


The basement does need a plug so yes it would cover that. It is a common misconception that a "Panel Plug" is code when in fact there is no such code. But it is code for the basement to have at least one plug and the most convenient cheapest place for the plug is right next to the panel.
Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 03:35 PM   #10
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Quote:
Originally Posted by Big N8
The basement does need a plug so yes it would cover that. It is a common misconception that a "Panel Plug" is code when in fact there is no such code. But it is code for the basement to have at least one plug and the most convenient cheapest place for the plug is right next to the panel.
It may not be code but it's really, really handy. One if the first things I ever did was add one!
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 12:15 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Quote:
Originally Posted by Big N8 View Post
It is a common misconception that a "Panel Plug" is code when in fact there is no such code.
Okay, (took me a moment, but) so you're saying that there's nor requirement for a receptacle to be located on or near the panel. OK! But, I've never heard that this was a "common misconception".
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 12:55 AM   #12
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot

Okay, (took me a moment, but) so you're saying that there's nor requirement for a receptacle to be located on or near the panel. OK! But, I've never heard that this was a "common misconception".
Sparks: you must not be a common misconceiver.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 01:15 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leah Frances View Post
Sparks: you must not be a common misconceiver.
LOL, I was actually misconceiving when I first read the post
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 01:41 AM   #14
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


Majorty of the time with new panels I will installed RCD'ed protected recetpale next to the breaker box that is pretty much SOP for many new home consturuction as post #5 et #6 did mention clear on that.

And when I upgrade the service I do the same thing as well.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 09:13 AM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,281
Rewards Points: 2,224
Default

separate plug on electrical pane


It is funny how the SOP is, and what I thought I was doing, was just for my convenience, since I looked at having the outlet by the stairs for the upright freezer as the "one" outlet needed in the basement, under the requirement. I just looked at the spot underneath the stairs as the best place to put the networking equipment, and the modem/router for my ISP provider, with the outlet on the panel, since they sit next to each other.

Now, if it would only be standard SOP to have whole house surge protectors on the panels. Mine has saved my butt plenty of times as first level of protection.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
how to find an electrical plug, covered up by a wall luckymen Electrical 15 07-07-2009 06:27 PM
Unpolarised US Type 2 Plug to UK Plug. razorcut Electrical 19 05-18-2009 09:49 AM
Glasshouse heater plug melting stuie Electrical 7 04-21-2009 10:54 PM
2 Prong Electrical mjcongleton Electrical 10 04-16-2008 08:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.