Separate Main Panels? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-16-2012, 02:49 PM   #1
just a dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: small town Ohio
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Separate Main Panels?


Hi,

I have hired a contractor to put an addition on our home. It will consist of a basement and two stories above that. Because it doubles the size of our home, we are upgrading the electric from 200 amp to 400 amp (I will be running a little extra to my woodshop as well).

Anyway, the contractor intends to create a separate 200 amp main panel in the addition's basement rather than upgrade our current panel. Does this sound like an acceptable option? I am having some doubts. That would leave our current 200 amp panel in the garage of the existing home and the new one three rooms and a flight of stairs away.

He intends to run the woodshop sub panel from the new panel in the addition, since it will be much closer. I live in Ohio if that means anything.

Thoughts?

Thanks,
Rob

Advertisement

rocklobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 04:16 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Separate Main Panels?


Sounds to me like the contractor has a viable plan. You are not in a good place if you are questioning his judgement from the start.

Advertisement

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 04:16 PM   #3
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

Separate Main Panels?


Sounds fine. The main for the 200A subpanel will have to located next to the main for the existing service. The service entrance conductors to each main will have to be sized for the calculated load.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (12-16-2012)
Old 12-16-2012, 04:44 PM   #4
just a dude
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: small town Ohio
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Separate Main Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Sounds fine. The main for the 200A subpanel will have to located next to the main for the existing service. The service entrance conductors to each main will have to be sized for the calculated load.
There was no mention of a main for a 200A subpanel being next to the existing service, which is what concerned me. I want to be able to shut off everything from one location.

I'll double check with him about that. It's possible that I merely overlooked it.

Thanks everyone.

Rob
rocklobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 05:01 PM   #5
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

Separate Main Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rocklobster View Post
There was no mention of a main for a 200A subpanel being next to the existing service, which is what concerned me. I want to be able to shut off everything from one location.

I'll double check with him about that. It's possible that I merely overlooked it.

Thanks everyone.

Rob
The mains are required to be grouped together. There has to be a main.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2012, 05:28 PM   #6
TTW
Member
 
TTW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 350
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Separate Main Panels?


You could put in a meter base with a main breaker. Then you can kill everything from the meter base.
__________________
#1 - If you don't know what you're doing - get a licensed electrician!
#2 - If you follow my advice and something bad happens see # 1
Electricity bites hard, and it could be the last thing you feel... Good Luck!
TTW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 10:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Huntsville, AL USA
Posts: 241
Rewards Points: 170
Default

Separate Main Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rocklobster View Post
There was no mention of a main for a 200A subpanel being next to the existing service, which is what concerned me. I want to be able to shut off everything from one location.
Yeah, something doesn't sound right... you can't put a main panel that far away from the service entrance, because it leaves a long run to the panel that has no overcurrent protection. You can put in a disconnect at/near the meter, but now that panel isn't a main; it's a subpanel. Are they going to take a 200A feed off of your existing panel? And if so, is it rated for 400A? Conversely, if a disconnect is being put in at the meter, that makes your existing panel a subpanel -- are they going to separate the grounds there?
fa_f3_20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2012, 10:36 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Separate Main Panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by fa_f3_20 View Post
Yeah, something doesn't sound right... you can't put a main panel that far away from the service entrance, because it leaves a long run to the panel that has no overcurrent protection. You can put in a disconnect at/near the meter, but now that panel isn't a main; it's a subpanel. Are they going to take a 200A feed off of your existing panel? And if so, is it rated for 400A? Conversely, if a disconnect is being put in at the meter, that makes your existing panel a subpanel -- are they going to separate the grounds there?
You can if the service conductors are outside the structure or underneath below concrete.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
TTW (12-18-2012)
Old 12-18-2012, 09:44 AM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,999
Rewards Points: 2,796
Default

Separate Main Panels?


You could add a 200 amp sub from a 200 amp service without the service needing to be 400 amps. It all depends on the calculations.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2012, 10:15 AM   #10
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Separate Main Panels?


Are you absolutely sure he's not just adding a sub panel?

Advertisement

__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use a breaker on the buss as the panel main? dirtynails Electrical 11 11-19-2012 08:32 PM
3 phase panels and sub panels michael825 Electrical 32 08-31-2011 09:43 AM
How to flush water heater that has solar panels Homerepairguy Plumbing 2 11-11-2010 09:26 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Wire for main panels scrayzee21 Electrical 3 10-18-2008 01:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts