Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-17-2012, 12:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

separate circuit for recording studio


i want to add a circuit for my home recording studio because it seems like all my electronics are drawing to much power from the existing outlets what would i need to do this? or how?

aos87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 12:22 PM   #2
Chaos Engineer
 
Big N8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Coon Rapids MN
Posts: 183
Default

separate circuit for recording studio


Too many answers to give. Please be more specific.

Big N8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 12:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Default

separate circuit for recording studio


basically i want to add maybe 3 outlets that can handle the load of all the amplifiers mixing board pa system effect pedals and such.
aos87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 01:28 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,316
Default

separate circuit for recording studio


The short answer is to run a new cable back to the panel. Too many variables would enter the picture as to how to do that.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 07:15 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,714
Default

separate circuit for recording studio


Are you tripping breakers as it is set up right now?
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 07:16 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,305
Default

separate circuit for recording studio


How much power do you need ?
The power amps will probably be the biggest drawer,
How many amps ?
How much power do the amps put out ?

You will have to run a new circuit back to your panel,
one or two depends on your loads.

As for exacilty how ?
We would need more details on your building layout.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 07:18 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,714
Default

separate circuit for recording studio


The amps would be his biggest draw dmx. The board or desk would be the next. Really need list of equipment and power ratings off of the plates, along with amp of the circuits that they have all of this plugged into.

With today's computers, you do not even need amps for recording, since everything would mix through the computer. Even then, you would only need a max of 2 20 amp circuits for everything.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2012, 07:30 PM   #8
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 978
Default

separate circuit for recording studio


Way too vague of a question but to be overkill I'd run a 12/3 back to your panel and run a multiwire branch circuit. I'm guessing you'd have all the power you need

jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit for bathroom in the basement felipe_heidrich Electrical 4 08-26-2011 04:54 PM
4 way circuit to a 3 way circuit BigAtl Electrical 8 12-16-2010 01:59 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.