Self Grounding Outlet...? 2-prong To 3-prong - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2009, 01:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Self grounding outlet...? 2-prong to 3-prong


I have an older house with some outlet plugs that don't have the ground third prong. Some have the older 2-prongs. I'm in the process of changing all plugs and switches to the decor style. I want to replace this 2-prong outlet with a 3-prong outlet but when I test it its an open ground. Without having to run a ground wire to this plug, is there any other way to properly ground this outlet? Any ideas?

Thanks!

Advertisement

arbi32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 01:28 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,977
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default

Self grounding outlet...? 2-prong to 3-prong


No the receptacle (plug; outlet) cannot be grounded without running a ground wire.

But there are other things you can do to make it safer, for example put a ground fault circuit interrupter on that circuit.

Older conduit and BX cable installations that may have had the metal sheathing forming a ground path may or may not still have a reliable ground path due to oxidation, loosening of screws and clamps, etc.

If you want to put a three prong receptacle there and not string a ground wire then you must put in GFCI protection and also label each affected receptacle with "No equipment ground, GFCI protected." One GFCI unit whether in a receptacle unit or in a breaker unit can protect several receptacles downstream or even the entire branch circuit.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-10-2009 at 01:36 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 03:22 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Self grounding outlet...? 2-prong to 3-prong


If you have bx with a bonding strip, you can do this...but I would tighten all clamps.

In my house, several of them were pretty darn loose. Also...one circuit has 10 ohms to neutral...going to see whats wrong...

Could just gfci protect the circuit to use 3 prongs, but then, no equipment ground.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing 2 Prong To 3 Prong Outlet JAVAMAN Electrical 38 12-02-2012 07:32 AM
3 PRONG vs. 4 PRONG OVEN OUTLET? Casey_Oakland Electrical 17 05-21-2009 09:26 PM
Changing an outlet, Grounding Procedure jamiedolan Electrical 15 10-12-2008 11:07 AM
dryer Outlet change 3 prong to 4 prong oldpirate General DIY Discussions 2 08-06-2008 07:18 PM
Anyone want to take a shot at why #6 to attach antenna ground to breaker? Piedmont Electrical 44 01-08-2008 05:11 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts