Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2012, 09:07 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: vt in the xummer and fl from nov to mar
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


i have an gfi out that seems to be working porperly i plug in and tha appliance works there are 2 more outlets wired to this main outlet and there is power to these outlets and when i plug in an appliance it main gfi trips checked all wires changed the gfi outlet and still same problems where to go from here? bob

rgoodell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:24 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,519
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


If the appliance is tripping the GFI it needs to be repaired or replaced.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 09:36 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,247
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


Try pluging in something else and see if it still trips.
100% sure you have the line and loads hooked up right?
Line is incoming power, load is anything down line from the first outlet.
Anything sharing a nutral?
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:02 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: vt in the xummer and fl from nov to mar
Posts: 3
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgoodell View Post
i have an gfi out that seems to be working porperly i plug in and tha appliance works there are 2 more outlets wired to this main outlet and there is power to these outlets and when i plug in an appliance it main gfi trips checked all wires changed the gfi outlet and still same problems where to go from here? bob
i changwed the gfi wiht a new one same results the appliance orks ook on the gfi but the second outlet when you plug in to it it trips the gfi note these out let all worked 6 months ago cannot find a broked wire yet about ready to pull new wires but that will be a chore
rgoodell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:08 AM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,519
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


I think the keyboard is broken too.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:10 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,247
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


One loose connection is going to cause a GFI to trip.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
rgoodell (11-20-2012)
Old 11-20-2012, 10:20 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: vt in the xummer and fl from nov to mar
Posts: 3
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


have not found a loose connection or a boken wire
rgoodell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:22 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,747
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


Where are these receptacles located?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 10:24 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
One loose connection is going to cause a GFI to trip.
Since it works OK on the GFI outlet, but not on the 2nd and on down the line, it sounds like the problem would be somewhere from the "load" connection on the GFI to the 2nd socket (the 1st socket down stream from the GFI).

In the workbox for the 2nd outlet, you could disconnect the wires leading to the 3rd outlet, but leave all the rest connected. If you still have the problem, you've isolated it to GFI --> Outlet-2. If the problem disappears, then it's downstream of outlet-2.
Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:54 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 264
Default

secondar outlets in a gfi circuit


Is this appliance one that must be on its own circuit?


Last edited by hidden1; 11-20-2012 at 07:58 PM.
hidden1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best tools and efficient method for identifying outlets on a circuit, please. justplumducky Electrical 9 07-08-2012 09:27 AM
Dimming lights on one circuit, GFCI breaker tripped boatman537 Electrical 4 06-05-2012 10:43 AM
120-V outlets and 240-V outlet on same double-pole circuit? Daneel Electrical 24 04-03-2012 11:22 PM
how many outlets do you recommend on 15A circuit? Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Electrical 10 03-03-2012 11:16 AM
Open circuit has power, close the circuit no power??? BeginnerHomeDIY Electrical 7 07-08-2009 02:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.