Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-08-2010, 09:45 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 352
Share |
Default

Second ground rod???


I recently moved into a home where a subpanel was added and it is right next to the main panel. To my knowledge, it is not installed correctly.
They basically extended a 60a breaker withand the grounds and neutrals are hooked together in the sub.
It is my understanding that the grounds are to be separated from the neutrals and to be on a separate buss bar that is bonded to the panel.
My question is---Can I run a fourth wire(ground wire) to the main panel and connect to the existing main panel ground rod, or do I need to terminate this fourth wire to a new ground rod driven in the ground outside?

Giles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 10:20 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Second ground rod???


How old is the house ?
How old is the sub-panel ?
Yes, run the 4th wire & seperate the grounds & neutrals
The ground should terminate on one of the grounding/neutral bars in the main panel

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 10:39 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 352
Default

Second ground rod???


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
How old is the house ?
How old is the sub-panel ?
Yes, run the 4th wire & seperate the grounds & neutrals
The ground should terminate on one of the grounding/neutral bars in the main panel
Home and wireing is app. 22 years old with sub being installed 2years ago.
So, do I have it correct that I can connect the ground wire from the subpanel to the main panel ground without having to add a second ground rod?
Giles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 10:41 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Second ground rod???


If it is in conduit, then you can run the 4th wire. If it is fed with cable, then you cannot add a wire, you must replace the cable.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 10:51 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 352
Default

Second ground rod???


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
If it is in conduit, then you can run the 4th wire. If it is fed with cable, then you cannot add a wire, you must replace the cable.
It is fed with three single conducter #6 with boxes about 6" apart. No conduit. But I can easily add conduit.

Last edited by Giles; 02-08-2010 at 11:13 AM.
Giles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 10:57 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Second ground rod???


Is it a metal conduit ?
That could act as ground
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 11:15 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Alabama
Posts: 352
Default

Second ground rod???


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Is it a metal conduit ?
That could act as ground
No there is no conduit. I have edited my last post. Sorry I didn't answer the question completly.
Giles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 11:19 AM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Second ground rod???


Conduit needs to be added, and you can use a #10 green wire for the ground.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 11:25 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Second ground rod???


Ouch...no conduit & it was added 2 years ago
Definitely not up to code !!
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 11:37 AM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,398
Default

Second ground rod???


Someone please tell me that there are not just 3 conductors hanging in the air between the 2 panels.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2010, 01:01 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

Second ground rod???


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Someone please tell me that there are not just 3 conductors hanging in the air between the 2 panels.
Would you beleive us if we did?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sub panel ground and neutral daddyrabbit Electrical 3 01-29-2010 06:49 AM
Bonding Ground in Conduit jamiedolan Electrical 5 01-26-2010 10:14 PM
To ground or not to ground, that is the question cartalker Electrical 8 10-18-2008 10:12 AM
Ground question. mystery guest Electrical 5 07-24-2008 12:47 PM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.