Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2008, 07:25 AM   #1
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,936
Share |
Default

Second circuit to detached garage?


I have a detached garage (workshop) with 1 20amp circuit. I use a small compressor and when it starts my Fluor. lights dim and flicker( irritating). Building is 40 feet from house (maybe 100 feet from CB panel). I would like to add a second 20 amp circuit to run my compressor and table saw. I think this will stop my lights problem. Question is my plan code compliant? Can I have 2 seperate circuits in my detached building without adding a sub-panel?

rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 08:35 AM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,533
Default

Second circuit to detached garage?


Not code compliant. Your options are to run a larger 4-wire UF cable and add a subpanel or run a 12/3UF and have a multiwire circuit. I would opt for the subpanel.

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 08:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 141
Default

Second circuit to detached garage?


I second the sub panel. It will give you the ability to add more circuits down the road if you wish.
Plumbvoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2008, 09:33 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Second circuit to detached garage?


One feeder per structure, but how is the gargage fed now? Direct buried wire or conduit?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 06:23 AM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,936
Default

Second circuit to detached garage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
One feeder per structure, but how is the gargage fed now? Direct buried wire or conduit?
The existing wire is direct buried UF; so I will be digging for any option. Why is there a 1 feeder per building limit? Is it a safety issue?
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 12:03 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Second circuit to detached garage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
The existing wire is direct buried UF; so I will be digging for any option. Why is there a 1 feeder per building limit? Is it a safety issue?
NEC Art. 225.30 makes this rule. The reason is for safety. Lets say you have two circuits feeding a building and you turn one off. But do not realize there is another power source that is still on. You still have power in the building. You want to kill all power with one breaker. So a feeder or multiwire branch circuit would be the choice.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mold in detached garage jkrodger Building & Construction 15 05-01-2009 01:46 PM
Light Switch to Detached Garage - Grounding Issue smitty286 Electrical 1 10-22-2008 12:17 PM
GFCI in detached garage question WShawn Electrical 2 08-02-2008 03:27 PM
Grounding for detached all-metal garage geeswanie Electrical 3 07-03-2008 07:31 AM
Circuit Problems - Garage DisturbedPanda Electrical 9 08-03-2007 09:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.