Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2013, 06:12 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 679
Share |
Default

Screwed Wiring up


I put a stringer in my attic and it need to be plugged into an outlet. I picked up power from a box in the attic and ran that 14/2 down the wall to the switch in the pic and then ran another 14/2 up from the switch to the outlet. Well now that switch I installed is controlling my kitchen light. and there is no power at the outlet in the attic no matter what position the switch is in. What did I do wrong? Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Screwed Wiring up-photo-12-.jpg  

Mstrlucky74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 06:21 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Need to see the box you tapped into.
Where does the cable in the back go?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 06:24 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,580
Default

Screwed Wiring up


A stringer as I understand it is a what stair treads are attached to.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
Hardway (04-10-2013)
Old 04-10-2013, 07:38 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 679
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Need to see the box you tapped into.
Where does the cable in the back go?
I think i tap into the kitchen light..... Lmao....cant do that correct? Where can i take power from for his outlet? Thanks
Mstrlucky74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 07:58 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

Screwed Wiring up


It appears you have tied into a switch loop. There is no neutral and is the reason why the receptacle you installed will not work.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 08:01 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 679
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
It appears you have tied into a switch loop. There is no neutral and is the reason why the receptacle you installed will not work.
Okay. I have a switch for the kitchen light and i installed the switch in the pic for the attic light. The kitchen switch and that attic switch both now control the kitchen light. Thanks
Mstrlucky74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 08:07 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

Screwed Wiring up


I read your post incorrectly. My above post is useless. Sorry about that.

You have a splice mixed up somewhere. I'm assuming its in the JBox you pulled power from, but I can't be sure.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 08:16 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 679
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I read your post incorrectly. My above post is useless. Sorry about that.

You have a splice mixed up somewhere. I'm assuming its in the JBox you pulled power from, but I can't be sure.
Yes , there was two seperate 14/2 cables in he box and i added another and ran it to the attic switch then from the switch to the outlet. Thanks
Mstrlucky74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 09:42 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mstrlucky74 View Post
Yes , there was two seperate 14/2 cables in he box and i added another and ran it to the attic switch then from the switch to the outlet. Thanks
Go to the attic, and undo what you did.

What is a stringer?

IN the jbox, you need to find a hot and its neutral.
  • The neutral (white) will run to, and terminate at the Silver screw on the Receptacle, as will the hot (BLACK), BUT will not terminate there
  • The hot (BLACK) at the receptacle (from the jbox), will attach to the WHITE* wire running to the Switch
  • the BLACK from the Switch will terminate at the Brass screw on the receptacle
  • Connect both wires at Switch
*I believe that Code requires that you re-identify the White wire in this loop as Black.

Last edited by sirsparksalot; 04-11-2013 at 09:35 AM.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 10:16 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 679
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
Go to the attic, and undo what you did.

What is a stringer?

IN the jbox, you need to find a hot and its neutral.
  • The neutral (white) will run to, and terminate at the light, as will the hot (BLACK), BUT will not terminate there.
  • The hot (BLACK) at the light (from the jbox), will attach to the WHITE wire running to the switch
  • the BLACK from the switch will terminate at the light.
Ok thanks. So how do i get power to my outler and have it switched? My stringer...kind of like these...http://www.bergeninc.com/electrical-stringers.aspx
Has a plug on the end. Thanks.... Greatly appreciate the help.
Mstrlucky74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 02:03 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mstrlucky74 View Post
Ok thanks. So how do i get power to my outler and have it switched? My stringer...kind of like these...http://www.bergeninc.com/electrical-stringers.aspx
Has a plug on the end. Thanks.... Greatly appreciate the help.
OK, I messed up a bit. Instead of terminating at a light fixture (there is no light fixture), terminate at receptacle: BLACK to BRASS screw, and WHITE to SILVER screw.
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 04:38 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 679
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Quote:
Originally Posted by sirsparksalot View Post
OK, I messed up a bit. Instead of terminating at a light fixture (there is no light fixture), terminate at receptacle: BLACK to BRASS screw, and WHITE to SILVER screw.
Then go to attic switch?
Mstrlucky74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:29 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mstrlucky74 View Post
Ok thanks. So how do i get power to my outler and have it switched?

Like mentioned above locate power in a nearby junction box.

Then either run cable to the outlet first and use a switch loop(left diagram below) or run the cable to the switch first(right diagram below)
Attached Thumbnails
Screwed Wiring up-switch-loop-outlet.jpg   Screwed Wiring up-switched-outlet-power-into-switch.jpg  
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hammerlane For This Useful Post:
Mstrlucky74 (04-11-2013)
Old 04-11-2013, 06:35 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

Screwed Wiring up


What are you going to use to house the receptacle?? PLastic or metal box?
Attached Thumbnails
Screwed Wiring up-raised-2520dup-2520cover.jpg  
Attached Images
 
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 09:38 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

Screwed Wiring up


Post 9 edited after OP's followup in #12.

sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 09:46 AM
Landscape wiring question: GFCI and Breaker Amp MikeInDetroit Electrical 0 11-02-2011 09:43 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.