Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2010, 11:38 AM   #1
bobthebuilder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


Ok what I am doing is trying to use some rarely used breakers in the box to wire up a SAFE but temp hardwired "Extension Cord" to the 30 amp breakers for my AC and Dryer. I have three computer christmas light controllers that have 15Amp 120V Input cords comming from them. I WANT to make 2 independant 15 amp recepticals from each 30 amp breaker. Now without switching out the 30amp breaker can I just add a hot wire to one side and make it 15 amps or do I have to pull the 30 amp breaker and put in 2 15 amp breakers. The wire comming out will be rated at 15 amps. I am going to either buy a 15amp extension cord and cut the male end off or buy home electrical wire and wire a portable 4 Independent Recpticals. Which is the best way to go about this?? I had an electrician come out and he said he could do it for 150 bucks. BUUUT It just seems so simple. I know the basics I just need to know if I can leave the 30 amp breaker on there and use one side for one receptical and the other side for another receptical. Is that safe? In not I will pull the breaker and put two 15 amp breakers in. But I am only a renter and I do NOT want to change anything. I want it TEMPORARY you know wire it up for christmas and pull the wires like it was never there. Now the A/C will not be used at all. AND the dryer will only be used while the lights are off.

navykidd02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 11:41 AM   #2
bobthebuilder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


Ok again I asked you this cause I know enough to NOT kill me. The Controllers are only rated for 15 amps per cord so I am sure I wont go that high. Last year I only went to 10 amps on two cords and 12 on another. I am having pretty much the same show. So can I take a 15 amp rated extension cord, cut the male end off of it and put the black wire to one side of the breaker, the white to the buss bar and the green to the ground and essentially have a 15 amp outlet and do the same and have two "15 amp" Outlets off that one 30 amp breaker. OR should I take 12 Gauge wire and do the same and wire up a receptical box with 4 independent 15 amp recepticals.

navykidd02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 12:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


not a good idea.change to 15 amp.adding a wire don't make it 15 amps.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 01:00 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,783
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


Since you are renting, do not touch the electrical system!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 01:01 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,740
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


Not to be a grinch, but, as a renter, the only option that I can see is to identify three existing receptacles on three separate circuits within your residence, and purchase properly sized extension cords to reach from them to the desired points of use. Anything else could very possibly cause you to have to share your Christmas cookies with your landlord and the fire department.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 01:15 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,539
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


You can not put 15 corded devices on a 30 amp circuit. You must put them on a 15 amp circuit.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 04:55 PM   #7
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


Quote:
BUUUT It just seems so simple.
Then why are you posting this asking how to do it?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 05:11 PM   #8
bobthebuilder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


I obviously came a little confusing. I know enough about electricity to not kill myself. I posted to seek guidance. I was unsure cause I was told I could just use the 30amp breaker. It didn't sound right so here I am getting a second opinion. As for the renting question. I have already received permission to do this temporary change to the system by my landlord because he is a buddy I work with. I live in a very small town in georgia and work is hard to find. So I had a feeling I was being ripped off by the electrician. Since the majority of the advice here was just the oposite and it was someone just speaking their mind thanks to the ones with advice. I am just going to do what the electrician was gonna rape me for. Replace the 30amp with 2 15 amp breakers and temporaraly hardwire some independant outlets. Thanks for the help anyways I will have this thread deleted.
navykidd02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 05:15 PM   #9
bobthebuilder
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Then why are you posting this asking how to do it?
Because I like to get second opinions that's why this forum exists right. DIY. If everyone KNEW how to do stuff it wouldn't be here. That's why I put it SEEMS so easy...I wasn't sure but thanks for wasting your time to submit a usless comment. I'm sure your advice would be helpful somewhere else.
navykidd02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 05:22 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


2 options I can think of
Small sub panel that plugs into the 30a dryer outlet
That would be enough power for multiple 15a circuits
Small sub is maybe $26
It plugs in...no wiring changes needed

Or
install the 15a breakers
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
navykidd02 (11-16-2010)
Old 11-15-2010, 10:49 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,492
Default

is this safe and how do i do it.


The only way you can connect either one or two 15 amp leads to
a 30 amp breaker is they MUST go thru a 15 amp breaker.
You can get two 15 amp leads and wire each lead thru a 15 amp
breaker and then to the 30 amp supply.
It can be in a seperate box,
with suitable 30 amp wire on the input side.
This way it can be easily removed when finished.
DO NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES CONNECT A 15 AMP LEAD TO A 30 AMP SUPPLY WITHOUT A 15A BREAKER.


Quote:
Originally Posted by navykidd02 View Post
Ok what I am doing is trying to use some rarely used breakers in the box to wire up a SAFE but temp hardwired "Extension Cord" to the 30 amp breakers for my AC and Dryer. I have three computer christmas light controllers that have 15Amp 120V Input cords comming from them. I WANT to make 2 independant 15 amp recepticals from each 30 amp breaker. Now without switching out the 30amp breaker can I just add a hot wire to one side and make it 15 amps or do I have to pull the 30 amp breaker and put in 2 15 amp breakers. The wire comming out will be rated at 15 amps. I am going to either buy a 15amp extension cord and cut the male end off or buy home electrical wire and wire a portable 4 Independent Recpticals. Which is the best way to go about this?? I had an electrician come out and he said he could do it for 150 bucks. BUUUT It just seems so simple. I know the basics I just need to know if I can leave the 30 amp breaker on there and use one side for one receptical and the other side for another receptical. Is that safe? In not I will pull the breaker and put two 15 amp breakers in. But I am only a renter and I do NOT want to change anything. I want it TEMPORARY you know wire it up for christmas and pull the wires like it was never there. Now the A/C will not be used at all. AND the dryer will only be used while the lights are off.

dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dmxtothemax For This Useful Post:
navykidd02 (11-16-2010)
Reply

Tags
breaker, extension cord, lights, safe


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.