Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-16-2009, 08:06 AM   #1
Home Remodeler Wannabe
 
Scotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


Good Morning,

I would like to add some new outlets to my second floor. I only have ONE in MY bedroom, think there is two in the middle bedroom, NONE in the bathroom, and 2 or 3 in back bedroom. At the current I am not able to rip out the walls and sheetrock. So I will have to "fish" the wires. NO CLUE how to do this! (in plaster and lathe) I know the concept of fishing just not in P&L. How difficult would this be? What could I possibly run into? If I pull the wires and hook them up to the outlet, would it be expensive to have an electriction hook them all to the circuit breaker box? ( I do NOT touch the CB panel, except to throw a tripped breaker) haha Call me chicken, but at least I won't be a fried chicken!

Thank You

Scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 08:11 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


The only problem I have seen with lathe is cutting it
Using a sawzall it can vibrate the lathe loose from the wall

Dedicated 20a run to the bathroom required by code
Bedrooms need to be afci

Figure out where the studs are
You don't want to be too close to a stud or an old work box the catches won't turn & hold the box in place
Drill a hole to start & verify location
Small hole saw to cut out the hole...or sabre saw ?
I haven't done any P&L in a while

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 09:12 AM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


This link might help you get the boxes installed in your P&L wall.

http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/e...thick_wall.htm
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2009, 09:40 AM   #4
RST
DIY Homeowner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 169
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


Great link! Thanks.
RST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 06:38 AM   #5
Home Remodeler Wannabe
 
Scotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
This link might help you get the boxes installed in your P&L wall.

http://www.hammerzone.com/archives/e...thick_wall.htm

YES it should be VERY VERY Helpful!!!
Thank You for the link!
Scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 06:42 AM   #6
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


I am glad you will find it useful. I just put a new switchbox in my P&L wall, and I did have to back out the screw a little like it was described in that article. Just give the tabe a light tug before you put it in to make sure it won't fall into the wall. I have "drywall" type lathe, which I think is thicker than wood lathe, and standard old work boxes went fine, and my walls are over an inch thick.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 06:47 AM   #7
Home Remodeler Wannabe
 
Scotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Philadelphia, Pa
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


Not even sure how think mine are, NOT READY to go there just yet! LOL With Christmas coming and we are going on a cruise in March to Hawaii, DON'T want to get started just yet! LOL Thanks though, I added it to my favorites so I can find it WHEN I am ready!
Scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 06:50 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


Even if you are careful you may end up with an occasional piece of lath separating from the plaster in back. If the plaster should crack some time later, just patching it will probably hold it in place.

Almost always, at least one piece of lath gets cut completely. The ends loose at the box hole are very apt to push back away from the plaster.

Sometimes plaster has embedded fibers or hair which makes it less likely to crumble.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 06:52 AM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


One other thing to consider when working with old walls is getting an asbestos test.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 02:11 PM   #10
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,270
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


First: "secutanudu", That's very close to how I have handled this problem working on older homes in my area, including a 1921 home my son owned for a few years. I have had to change out the screws which come with an old work box for a slightly longer screw to get the "latching tab" to actually latch on the back of the wall. Getting this latching tab to secure to the back of the wall in an upright position can be tricky with longer screws. So, I have used a piece of clothes hanger wire to push between the plaster and old work box to hold the latching tab in it's proper place for tightening. Everyone has some type of trick they use I'm sure, David
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 02:25 PM   #11
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


That's funny, I was wondering how I might make it work if I had to get longer screws. I guess the coat hanger would work!

I noticed you're from the "other" Albany I live in the one in NY State.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2009, 02:45 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 951
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


You might want to have an electrician install a new outlet on a new circuit near the breaker box. This shouldn't be too expensive. Then connect your wires to that outlet. He might not be too keen on the idea of connecting your work for you, since he would potentially have liability. But you could always ask.
pyper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 09:20 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


Scuba , OP, others - Don;t forget about our old friend the the angle grider with a metal blade. The high speed and circular motion (not reciprocating) cuts way down on the vibration, and tends not to bring the whole wall down on top of you. And the discs are cheap. Just keep some water handy and make sure you're nowhere near your smokie - ie you WILL see smoke. Good luck.

I hate lathe and plaster! Doesn't take much of an excuse before I hire HS and college kids to rip it out completely (they love to get dirty). Then I do what needs to be done, then rock it.

And yes, my Fein tool gets used almost every day! -- Phil
philS is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to philS For This Useful Post:
RST (01-04-2011)
Old 01-04-2011, 11:13 PM   #14
RST
DIY Homeowner
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 169
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


Quote:
Originally Posted by philS View Post
Scuba , OP, others - Don;t forget about our old friend the the angle grider with a metal blade. The high speed and circular motion (not reciprocating) cuts way down on the vibration, and tends not to bring the whole wall down on top of you. And the discs are cheap. Just keep some water handy and make sure you're nowhere near your smokie - ie you WILL see smoke. Good luck.

I hate lathe and plaster! Doesn't take much of an excuse before I hire HS and college kids to rip it out completely (they love to get dirty). Then I do what needs to be done, then rock it.

And yes, my Fein tool gets used almost every day! -- Phil
Great idea! I need to cut out a box. I think I may try the grinder or an oscillating tool - there may be some other wires in the wall cavity, should be safer than a 4" saw blade.
RST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2011, 07:22 AM   #15
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,587
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Running wires for NEW outlets In Plaster and Lathe


You may want to check out the new SmartBox style old work box that screws into the side of the stud and provides a much stronger mounting and does not flex the plaster when using the receptacle.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stud Finding on Plaster and Lathe? Scotsman General DIY Discussions 9 12-06-2009 04:11 AM
Plaster and Lathe walls- covering with drywall Jrr1099 Building & Construction 4 03-24-2008 02:20 PM
Plaster walls and Lathe Keith in Connecticut Remodeling 5 01-03-2008 07:36 PM
How strong is plaster & lathe Keith in Connecticut General DIY Discussions 6 08-24-2007 10:46 AM
replacing lathe and plaster eager2lern Building & Construction 2 12-04-2006 12:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.