Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-12-2010, 11:01 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 140
Share |
Default

Running Wires in new construction


If when running wires for new construction to maintain the 1 1/4" space yuo obvisously can't staple them next to each other, and the staples can only take 1 cable? Is it good practice to come in through the top of the box for an outlet and when running out to the next, go through the bottom over to the bottom of the next and then out through the top? and continue this around to all outlets? Also any recommendations for box sizes? 2X4 walls? Should I get the largest? except for exterior walls where you may want to get insulation behind?

bfan781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 11:17 AM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

Running Wires in new construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by bfan781 View Post
If when running wires for new construction to maintain the 1 1/4" space yuo obvisously can't staple them next to each other, and the staples can only take 1 cable? Is it good practice to come in through the top of the box for an outlet and when running out to the next, go through the bottom over to the bottom of the next and then out through the top? and continue this around to all outlets? Also any recommendations for box sizes? 2X4 walls? Should I get the largest? except for exterior walls where you may want to get insulation behind?
I would recommend 22 or 23 cubic inch boxes everywhere. The savings is little for smaller sizes. Depending upon the listing of the staples you use, more than one cable can go uder a staple.

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 11:26 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 140
Default

Running Wires in new construction


Great thanks. I had 1/2 in staples left over. Do you ever go top to bottom like I mentioned or is it better to get the larger staples, or is it all the same. Lastlydo I have to be concerned wit the bends coming out of the boxes going through the holes to run horizontal? Just fan them out a little?
bfan781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 11:36 AM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

Running Wires in new construction


Quote:
Originally Posted by bfan781 View Post
Great thanks. I had 1/2 in staples left over. Do you ever go top to bottom like I mentioned or is it better to get the larger staples, or is it all the same. Lastlydo I have to be concerned wit the bends coming out of the boxes going through the holes to run horizontal? Just fan them out a little?
You can do it that way but your holes will have to be drilled much lower. Drilling at a little under waist high makes for much easier wire pulling. Whether you go over or below just don't drill too close to the box. Not only wil it be harder to get the cable into the box it will be very difficult to staple them.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 12:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 140
Default

Running Wires in new construction


So I am better off just drilling above and getting staples that can hold more than one wire. Thant way I can leave space to turn and get down into the box.
bfan781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 09:42 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 140
Default

Running Wires in new construction


What size staples should I use to fasten two wires together?
bfan781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 11:50 PM   #7
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,895
Default

Running Wires in new construction


1/2"is all i carry onmy trucks

plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground dsparks Electrical 7 07-08-2009 06:18 PM
I installed a new thermostat and the fan will not stop running. The wires are correct TSA0282 HVAC 2 03-02-2009 03:20 PM
running wires in a conduit analogmusicman Electrical 50 07-13-2008 08:49 AM
Two black wires with one white! Please help! ibs325 Electrical 15 11-18-2007 09:38 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.