Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-11-2008, 11:23 PM   #46
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
I'm baaaaak! bet y'all thought I left the country,huh? (some wish I HAD!)
anyway,I've been reading that a kitchen MUST have a 20A circuit for the fridge,micro,disposer. well,outside of that big 50A circuit I'm running for the range, only 15A circuits are available so, I'm wondering if that 3/4 EMT will hold a couple more wires for a 20A circuit. total wires in the 3/4 would be 3 #6,1 #8 and 2 #12 (I;m assuming #12 for a 20A circuit) so what do you think?
BTW: getting close,the electrician comes over on Mon. to upgrade the panel to 150A then I'll be able to start putting up conduit and pulling wires...my wife can't wait!

tnx,
Put in a length of 1" emt. Just my gut (I'm not consulting tables here). If you're gonna run pipe, bigger is always better. And don't go by the NEC tables. Most electricians will brain any designer that takes it to the limit specified as being "acceptable"

Just my opinion,
Jimmy

__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 08:31 AM   #47
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
I'm wondering if that 3/4 EMT will hold a couple more wires for a 20A circuit. total wires in the 3/4 would be 3 #6,1 #8 and 2 #12
Assuming THWN/THHN you are over the limit for 3/4 EMT. Per Chap 9 NEC.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 01:12 PM   #48
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running wires in a conduit


according to the Belden chart, I'm on the "hairy edge"! total area of 3/4 emt is .21331 sq. in. and my wires come in at .2144 sq. in. (for a 40% fill) any leeway here or should I just "bite the bullet" and go to 1" emt?

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 03:13 PM   #49
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
according to the Belden chart, I'm on the "hairy edge"! total area of 3/4 emt is .21331 sq. in. and my wires come in at .2144 sq. in. (for a 40% fill) any leeway here or should I just "bite the bullet" and go to 1" emt?

tnx,
Analog-

Go with 1" regardless. You'll be happy you did. Most electricians will be happy to tell you that the fill tables indicate what is allowed but not necessarily practical from an install/pulling point of view. For instance, per Chapter 9 annex C, you can install up to 9 #12 THHN wires in a 1/2" stick of emt but it'd be no picnic.
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2008, 09:02 PM   #50
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running wires in a conduit


well,ok, "BIG",you convinced me,darn it! this definitely throws a "monkey wrench" into the works since 1" emt and fittings are double over 3/4 inch and that emt looks tougher to bend. the electrician coming over on mon. to upgrade my panel just might be getting some more work!

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 08:49 AM   #51
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
according to the Belden chart, I'm on the "hairy edge"! total area of 3/4 emt is .21331 sq. in. and my wires come in at .2144 sq. in. (for a 40% fill) any leeway here or should I just "bite the bullet" and go to 1" emt?

tnx,
My numbers come to .213 and .2153. These are from the NEC book. And that is what the electrical inspector will use. This seems like a very small thing. .002 doesn't sound like enough to make a difference. But what if you install the whole thing and the inspector red tags it and tells you to increase the size of the conduit? I would go with the 1" conduit. Or use EMT for the entire run and eliminate the #8 ground. But it's your call.

__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conduit Fill & Ampacity capndave Electrical 37 03-26-2008 02:16 PM
How many wires in 1/2" conduit? alvanos Electrical 17 02-26-2008 03:37 PM
Running wires in corners mt232 Electrical 13 04-10-2007 09:21 PM
Running wires mt232 Electrical 4 03-22-2007 08:02 AM
Running Conduit in new basement framed walls tben Electrical 3 12-10-2004 11:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.