Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-12-2008, 01:43 PM   #31
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,784
Share |
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
those prices aren't incredibly bad. Anyone remember right after katrina when a 250' roll was $125?
Yeah, for about two months.
I also remember NOT too long ago paying $30 something for 12/2 and $15 for 14/2. Maybe all of 4-5 years ago.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 03:34 PM   #32
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Yeah, for about two months.
I also remember NOT too long ago paying $30 something for 12/2 and $15 for 14/2. Maybe all of 4-5 years ago.
Yeah, and I remember when gas was $0.35 a gallon too. About freshman year in college.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 06:46 PM   #33
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
Yeah, and I remember when gas was $0.35 a gallon too. About freshman year in college.
Let's not forget $1.50 pacl of smokes... that was in '94 when I started...

damn, its been 14 years. I think its time to give it up!
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2008, 08:18 PM   #34
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
Let's not forget $1.50 pacl of smokes... that was in '94 when I started...

damn, its been 14 years. I think its time to give it up!

you'd probably get more business too!
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 06:21 AM   #35
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
you'd probably get more business too!
Oh no, I am not a pro sparky. I actually work in radio, so all we do all day is smoke cigarettes and surf the net...
__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 12:47 PM   #36
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by CowboyAndy View Post
Oh no, I am not a pro sparky. I actually work in radio, so all we do all day is smoke cigarettes and surf the net...

ok, rather than turn this into an "anti smoking" thred (which the mods wouldn't tolerate anyway) , I'll just get back to electrical stuff.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 03:54 PM   #37
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

running wires in a conduit


In 1964 Wisconsin. Cigarettes were 25 cents per pack and gasoline was 25 cents per gallon. Gas would go down to 19 cents when the stations would have price wars.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 07:58 PM   #38
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

running wires in a conduit


just think, 2 feet of that big romex I bought (3-6) is the same price as a gallon of gas! there IS a conspiracy going on, it's "big wire" that should get hit with a "windfall profits" tax! hear THAT O Bama?

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2008, 11:44 PM   #39
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 749
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrclen View Post
In 1964 Wisconsin. Cigarettes were 25 cents per pack and gasoline was 25 cents per gallon. Gas would go down to 19 cents when the stations would have price wars.
John's gotta sticker on the bumper of his Chavelle tha reads "guzzlin' gas and haulin' ass." Or was it "Gas, grass or ass. No one rides for free?"

You know you're the BOMB, john!

Jimmy
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 08:32 AM   #40
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimmy View Post
John's gotta sticker on the bumper of his Chavelle tha reads "guzzlin' gas and haulin' ass." Or was it "Gas, grass or ass. No one rides for free?"

You know you're the BOMB, john!

Jimmy
Ha ha. I remember the one about no one riding free, Jimmy. And I remember my Ma taking dad to work, and then using the car to make a run to Illinois to smuggle oleo back into Wisconsin for her and all the relatives. Just like Thunder Road. (That's a great movie staring Robert Mitchum, for the young ones who don't know. The roots of NASCAR)

One one side of my pickup bumper I have a "Support the Troops" sticker and on the other side one says "When guns are outlawed, how are we going to shoot the liberals."
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 10:30 PM   #41
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrclen View Post
Ha ha. I remember the one about no one riding free, Jimmy. And I remember my Ma taking dad to work, and then using the car to make a run to Illinois to smuggle oleo back into Wisconsin for her and all the relatives. Just like Thunder Road. (That's a great movie staring Robert Mitchum, for the young ones who don't know. The roots of NASCAR)

One one side of my pickup bumper I have a "Support the Troops" sticker and on the other side one says "When guns are outlawed, how are we going to shoot the liberals."

I say bomb Iran with liberals! that'll do more damage to THAT wasteland than any nuke could.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2008, 11:52 PM   #42
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

running wires in a conduit


since I'll have 100' of conduit installed and my fishtape is only 50', I was thinking of pulling the wires in sections, like the first 50' (which will just about get up to a pulling elbow) and then the last 50'. is there some reason why people are recommending they all be pulled at once?

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 05:49 AM   #43
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,784
Default

running wires in a conduit


For one thing it is a violation to do it that way.
Another is it is a real P-I-A to do it that way.

Why not use a shop vac and a string with a piece of plastic grocery bag tied to the end?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2008, 06:22 PM   #44
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,784
Default

running wires in a conduit


Well, I guess I glanced right over the pulling elbow part.
With the elbow you do NOT have a 100' run. You have two 50' runs. Each run starts with a pull point.

It is a violation to pull the wire as you assemble the conduit. It is not a violation if there is a pull point in the middle of a complete conduit run.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2008, 08:25 PM   #45
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

running wires in a conduit


I'm baaaaak! bet y'all thought I left the country,huh? (some wish I HAD!)
anyway,I've been reading that a kitchen MUST have a 20A circuit for the fridge,micro,disposer. well,outside of that big 50A circuit I'm running for the range, only 15A circuits are available so, I'm wondering if that 3/4 EMT will hold a couple more wires for a 20A circuit. total wires in the 3/4 would be 3 #6,1 #8 and 2 #12 (I;m assuming #12 for a 20A circuit) so what do you think?
BTW: getting close,the electrician comes over on Mon. to upgrade the panel to 150A then I'll be able to start putting up conduit and pulling wires...my wife can't wait!

tnx,

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conduit Fill & Ampacity capndave Electrical 37 03-26-2008 02:16 PM
How many wires in 1/2" conduit? alvanos Electrical 17 02-26-2008 03:37 PM
Running wires in corners mt232 Electrical 13 04-10-2007 09:21 PM
Running wires mt232 Electrical 4 03-22-2007 08:02 AM
Running Conduit in new basement framed walls tben Electrical 3 12-10-2004 11:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.