Running Wires In A Conduit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2008, 02:50 PM   #1
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

running wires in a conduit


I'm going to run 4 wires inside a conduit and these wires are good sized (3 #6 and 1 #8) should all 4 be pulled through the conduit at once or can they be pulled one at a time? (using my trusty Greenlee fish tape of course ) and what about this lubricant I got at HD, just slather it on liberally or what?
I also got one of those EMT benders at HD, has a pamphlet with it that supposedly shows you how to bend properly. well,it looks like if I follow it, my house will look like it's surrounded by a big deformed silver snake gone mutant or something. any suggestions?

tnx,

Advertisement

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 05:48 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

running wires in a conduit


hire an electrician

Advertisement

nacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 06:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

running wires in a conduit


Pull all the wires at once. As far as bending EMT goes, I would recommend buying some extra lengths of conduit to practice with. Here's a couple of links that may help with bending:
http://www.mikeholt.com/documents/fr...ndRaceways.pdf
http://www.electrician2.com/electa1/offset.html

Matsukaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 08:50 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

running wires in a conduit


As Matsukaze said, buy length or two extra in case you mess one up bending. Slather the pulling compound on the wires liberally, and pull all in at once. Pull the wires after the conduit is installed. Paint the silver snake to match the house as a last step. Let us know how it turns out.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 09:26 PM   #5
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by nacko View Post
hire an electrician
these people are like cockroaches. this IS a DIY site, go back to your corner!

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 09:46 PM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

running wires in a conduit


You have to admit. Sometimes "Hire an electrician" is the ONLY correct answer.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 09:50 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

running wires in a conduit


What size pipe are you pulling these wires into? I hope it's not a 1/2". If you're gonna be piping your whole house then "hire an electrician" sounds like a good start.
Super33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 01:48 AM   #8
General Contractor
 
MacRoadie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 76
Rewards Points: 75
Default

running wires in a conduit


Pull them all at once.

First, make sure you have someone helping you. Second, make sure whoever is feeding the wire is keeping them straight and aligned (parallel and nested, not twisted or braided together). Third, go nice and slow and steady, maing sure you're synchronized in feeding/pulling. Fourth, use as much soap as possible.
MacRoadie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 03:09 AM   #9
Sparrky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 75
Default

running wires in a conduit


Analogmusicman . . .I mean this quite respecfully friend . . .but it is an honest and important question . . .ESPECIALLY on an ELECTRICAL DIY forum

What is your level of experience? . . .. that would be most beneficial in knowing how to best help you

Kingsmurf
Kingsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 03:13 AM   #10
Sparrky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 75
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
You have to admit. Sometimes "Hire an electrician" is the ONLY correct answer.
Speedy quite right . . . .since the Lads wanting advice seldom FIRST state what level of experience they possess . . .it can be a daunting task to know how best to help them . . .run EMT ,pulling wire, fittings , applying code to same . .is NOT an DIY scenario . . .UNLESS one states level of EXP.

piping his house?..mm intersting
Kingsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 09:50 AM   #11
When is fishing season?
 
CowboyAndy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 613
Rewards Points: 500
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Joba Fett View Post
With your comments and questions, an electrician is the ONLY proper method.
You sound like JGarth...


__________________
I DON'T OWN MY HOUSE...
MY HOUSE OWNS ME!
CowboyAndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 10:11 AM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

running wires in a conduit


Some of us have been following this OP's project from the start in other threads, and this simple exposed conduit run, and single circuit is within his capability IMHO.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 04:07 PM   #13
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jrclen View Post
Some of us have been following this OP's project from the start in other threads, and this simple exposed conduit run, and single circuit is within his capability IMHO.

amen jrclen! I've been DIYing for most of my 61 yrs and the majority of my family is in the building trades. I've probably tackled everything at one time or another from carpentry,plumbing and electrical. running conduit just happens to be something I've never done before.

btw: the run is about 100' of 3/4 EMT with 3-#6 wires and 1-#8 for ground.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 04:49 PM   #14
Sparrky
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 75
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
amen jrclen! I've been DIYing for most of my 61 yrs and the majority of my family is in the building trades. I've probably tackled everything at one time or another from carpentry,plumbing and electrical. running conduit just happens to be something I've never done before.

btw: the run is about 100' of 3/4 EMT with 3-#6 wires and 1-#8 for ground.

tnx,
analogmusicman . . .I meant no offence friend . . . .heh you are a Lad of my similar age . .I was simply curious . . .obvious now that you have good grasp of sense to use what you know and ask for what you do not
many times when I have a long pull and working solo...I'll take the pull string and run it up and over a nearby height...and suspend an hefty weight from it...then go back to the feed end and lube and shove . . .works really good have used my portable winch many times as well

if work time table is such that I am going to complete conduit and then pull wire in same day . .I will spoog a load of yellow lube into conduit ends as I am assembling . . cleaning my fish as I pull it through . . .makes for sweet pull if a number of bends are involved . . .

good luck
Kingsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2008, 05:21 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

running wires in a conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
btw: the run is about 100' of 3/4 EMT with 3-#6 wires and 1-#8 for ground.
Pull them all at once, use the fishtape and stagger the ends of the wires and strip them when you hook them on so you make a streamline head. Wrap it tightly with good electrical tape. Personally, I'd forget about the lube, it seems like overkill for this pull. One person doing the pulling and one doing the feeding. Towards the end the feeder might have to help it along by putting pressure on it. Also try to let the wire roll from the spool rather then coil off of it as if it were laying on it's side on the floor. It makes a HUGE difference.

Advertisement


Last edited by Super33; 05-20-2008 at 05:29 PM.
Super33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conduit Fill & Ampacity capndave Electrical 37 03-26-2008 03:16 PM
How many wires in 1/2" conduit? alvanos Electrical 17 02-26-2008 04:37 PM
Running wires in corners mt232 Electrical 13 04-10-2007 10:21 PM
Running wires mt232 Electrical 4 03-22-2007 09:02 AM
Running Conduit in new basement framed walls tben Electrical 3 12-11-2004 12:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts