Running Wires - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2010, 08:55 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Running wires


Hi everyone just a quick question.

I installed some hi-hats and Im running the wires light to light.

The beams go N-S and the Wiring has to go E-W. Should I staple the wires to the tops of the beams or drill holes through?

I usually would staple to the beams to make the wires out of the way, but there are none.

Thanks in advance

Advertisement

g60vwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 09:28 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,994
Rewards Points: 2,786
Default

Running wires


Are you really dealing with beams or are they trusses or joists? It makes a difference. Trusses do not get drilled, beams you might be able to drill, but would need to check an engineering sheet. Joists can be drilled with some limitations or hole locations and sizes.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 09:33 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Running wires


Im sorry, im not sure. It does not look like a truss system, its older construction of 2x6. They look like regular rafters to me.
g60vwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 09:36 AM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,994
Rewards Points: 2,786
Default

Running wires


If these are 2x6's you can drill to run your wiring. Drill your holes halfway between the top and bottom of the wood. Be sure to check for wiring, plumbing and duct work before drilling.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
g60vwr (06-04-2010)
Old 06-04-2010, 09:48 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Running wires


Thanks, Will do!
g60vwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 09:48 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Running wires


Just curious if you HAVE to drill holes in this situation of if stapling to the bottom of the rafters is acceptable in an unoccupied attic space.
Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 10:28 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running wires


Are you drilling thru rafters or joists ?
I would not drill thru 2x6 rafters myself...unless a very short span
On an older house a 2x6 roof rafter may already be beyond todays code listing for span
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 07:45 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Running wires


Well, I dont HAVE to drill at all. I want to sometime in the future (maybe) put a second floor on the house and was trying to make it as "correct" as I could
g60vwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 05:04 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Running wires


Is there strapping underneath the joists? I had the same situation in my ranch house and was able to run the cable under the joists so that we could possibly add a second floor someday without ripping out all of my new wiring.
teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 07:15 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 38
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Running wires


No, No such luck. Its just the joists and some drywall. I think I may just tack to the tops of the joists, seems like the easy way out, but Im willing to bet if I ever do a second floor Im going to have to rip the joists out anyhow. I have to get it done and have to make my decision pronto.

Advertisement

g60vwr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switch Junction box has 3 sets of 3 wires. Can't get dimmer to work knockout Electrical 12 06-10-2014 01:52 AM
Wires running into receptacle and switch boxes Abs777 Electrical 6 04-28-2010 01:50 PM
Adding additional outlet. Pigtail four sets of wires? svanhess Electrical 5 07-12-2009 11:27 PM
installing an electrical outlet with 3 sets of wires + ground dsparks Electrical 7 07-08-2009 07:18 PM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 09:58 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts