Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2011, 01:53 PM   #1
Busy DIYer
 
picflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 234
Share |
Question

Running wire through conduit


I am planning on installing a Leviton pull switch lamp holder and an outlet in the attic. I will draw power from a box already there in the attic.

Planned wiring


The Runs marked A and B will be some sort of flex metal conduit, perhaps 1/2".
The outlet and lamp will be mounted on metal box.

What sort of conduit for runs A & B do I use to be in compliance?
I am thinking, Southwire 1/2 in. X 100 ft.Flex Alum Conduit.

What sort of wire do I run in the conduit, romex?

Or, option three is to use Southwire Armorlite 25 ft. 14/2-Gauge Solid Metal-Clad Cable.

picflight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 02:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Running wire through conduit


Option 4: Use NM and only sleeve it where subject to damage.

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 02:30 PM   #3
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,798
Default

Running wire through conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
Option 4: Use NM and only sleeve it where subject to damage.
Yep.....no need for conduit if not exposed to potential damage.

You might be thinking wiring in a garage....you can't have exposed Romex...wire has to be in conduit or behind drywall.

Attic is not considered to be occupied on a normal basis.

But if your concerned that you or someone else to accidently damage the wire...then 1/2" armored flex is fine.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 02:45 PM   #4
Busy DIYer
 
picflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 234
Default

Running wire through conduit


Yes, that is exactly what I was thinking, if it can be touched then it has to be covered.
I might not have to do it in the attic but I would like to.

So romex in flex is code?
picflight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 02:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Running wire through conduit


Romex in flex is legal.

If it is just sleeves, fill does not count.

If it is a complete system, fill counts.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:10 PM   #6
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,798
Default

Running wire through conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by picflight View Post
Yes, that is exactly what I was thinking, if it can be touched then it has to be covered.
I might not have to do it in the attic but I would like to.

So romex in flex is code?
As Code5 says, you can put Romex in flex....as far as I know, the NEC does not prevent it in regular conduit either (b!tch to pull though).

I would double check with your local building office....good chance you have the same rules I do...my building inspector will not allow Romex in conduit...and I believe they consider flex to be conduit as well.

Me personally? I use conduit and THHN up in the attic....that wire is a lot easier to work with.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Running wire through conduit


ddawg, everyone considers Flexible Metallic Conduit as conduit.

Local rule no romex in conduit???
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:20 PM   #8
Busy DIYer
 
picflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 234
Default

Running wire through conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05
Romex in flex is legal.

If it is just sleeves, fill does not count.

If it is a complete system, fill counts.
What does fill mean?
picflight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Running wire through conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by picflight View Post
What does fill mean?
It means how many wires you can fill a conduit with.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:26 PM   #10
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Running wire through conduit


If you really want to use a metal protected cable. MC would be easier than flex and romex.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:33 PM   #11
Busy DIYer
 
picflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 234
Default

Running wire through conduit


Thanks code.

If I use THHN 12 gauge, I will have to buy 2 rolls, black and white? And separate ground?

How is MC different than flex?
picflight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 03:48 PM   #12
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Running wire through conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by picflight View Post
Thanks code.

If I use THHN 12 gauge, I will have to buy 2 rolls, black and white? And separate ground?

How is MC different than flex?
MC is a cable with the wires inside.

Flex is conduit, you pull the wires inside.

Yes, black,white and green or bare.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 04:10 PM   #13
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,798
Default

Running wire through conduit


Maybe some clarification is in order....

You can get 3 kinds of flex....

Metal Flex that already has 3 wires in it....
Metal Flex with no wires....you run your own
And Plastic Flex (some call it Seal Tight) with no wires in it...you run your own.

You typically see Plastic flex used in wet locations....like getting power to a motor that is in a wash down/splash down location
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 04:20 PM   #14
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

Running wire through conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Maybe some clarification is in order....

You can get 3 kinds of flex....

Metal Flex that already has 3 wires in it....
Metal Flex with no wires....you run your own
And Plastic Flex (some call it Seal Tight) with no wires in it...you run your own.

You typically see Plastic flex used in wet locations....like getting power to a motor that is in a wash down/splash down location
Actually there is:

Armor Clad cable

Metal Clad cable

Flexible Metal Conduit

Liquidtight Flexible Non Metal Conduit

Liquidtight Flexible Metal Conduit

Electrical Non metal Tubing
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
brric (08-27-2011)
Old 08-27-2011, 06:52 PM   #15
Busy DIYer
 
picflight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 234
Default

Running wire through conduit


I got all the parts this afternoon, it was 105F in San Fernando valley when I went out.

I decided to go with option 3, mc.
This sub-project is part of an attic fan replacement.
Will post pictures of finished wiring.

picflight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
conduit, romex run


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed amakarevic Electrical 10 03-17-2011 05:04 PM
Question about running wire to storage building chris c Electrical 7 01-28-2011 02:33 PM
Wiring a Spa and THHN question. skleinsmith Electrical 29 04-02-2010 11:41 AM
What size wire and what kind of conduit... epeterson777 Electrical 15 02-21-2009 07:43 PM
Conduit for #6 wire joey b Electrical 13 11-22-2008 12:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.