Running Wire Through Cabinets Or Jack Studs - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-19-2013, 04:32 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 166
Default

Running wire through cabinets or jack studs


I'm planning on extending my kitchen a foot and a half. I will be narrowing an entry way by 1 1/2 feet on both sides. I would like to move a light switch closer to the new opening. The only way to run the wire would be through cabinets (my last GC said he has seen this done before) or by drilling a hole through 2 jacks and a king stud. Can jack studs/king studs be drilled?

Advertisement

Malcolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 04:35 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running wire through cabinets or jack studs


what type of wire?

Advertisement

itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 06:52 PM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,017
Rewards Points: 2,832
Default

Running wire through cabinets or jack studs


They can be drilled.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (09-19-2013)
Old 09-19-2013, 09:42 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 166
Default

Running wire through cabinets or jack studs


[QUOTE=itsnotrequired;1243841]what type of wire?[/Q]

14/2 romex wire
Malcolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 09:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 166
Default

Running wire through cabinets or jack studs


Now that I think about it, I might have to add a junction box somewhere. Can I add a junction box inside of a covered aluminum soffit. It would be attached to the top plate. It wouldn't be accessible unless I removed the soffit. My other options would be to cut in a junction box on the siding with a blank cover or cut one in inside the cabinet.


Can wires be run in cabinets behind the drawers? Would they need to be in conduit?
Malcolm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Splice or replace entire wire? Septic Pump bsmith6356 Electrical 5 03-18-2013 07:44 PM
Adding phone jack simbey1982 Electrical 22 01-17-2012 05:40 PM
Running wire thru studs spring3100 Electrical 1 12-06-2011 06:29 AM
Running wire to rewire non-grounded cicuits stencil Electrical 8 10-28-2011 07:27 PM
Hanging Cabinets Without Studs jage Carpentry 6 10-12-2011 09:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts