Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-22-2010, 06:35 PM   #1
rek
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

running wire for subpanel


I'm planning on putting a 60A subpanel in my detached garage there are a few points that I'd like clarification on before I do the work and have it inspected.

I need to make a 50' run from the main panel through the basement, the shortest route would have me going underneath (with conduit) or through a cold air return to the furnace. The cold air return is one of those types that literally uses the space between the floor joists as the return. Would it be allowed by code to go through the cold air return? I really don't want conduit below the floor joists as I may want to finish the basement ceiling in a few years.

Where the feed line goes through the exterior wall does the code specify how high above ground level this must occur? I'll need a small junction box on the exterior to switch to a cable that I can run underground in conduit to the garage.

Thanks.

rek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:03 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

running wire for subpanel


You can cross the cold air return but you can't run parallel inside the return.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 09-22-2010 at 10:08 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 09:59 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running wire for subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You can cross the cold air return but you can run parallel inside the return.
Joed.,

I hope you did not make a typo on this one It should say Can't

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 10:09 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

running wire for subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Joed.,

I hope you did not make a typo on this one It should say Can't

Merci.
Marc
Typo corrected in original post.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (09-22-2010)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
running 2 circuits off 14/3 wire 2mshepherd Electrical 3 06-15-2010 12:16 AM
Running Under ground wire Robbro137 Electrical 1 08-21-2009 05:11 PM
wire running question ponch37300 Electrical 4 04-21-2009 03:58 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.