Running Wire; Staples Needed Here? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2011, 06:40 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 108
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running wire; staples needed here?


where the wires come into the picture at the top left is where they have come through the joist. Then where it is in view they come across the joist about 10" and then down through the wall header and then across and through the studs in the wall. Do I need staples anywhere in this section. The wires are a little tight, if I don't need them it will be easier. Thanks


Advertisement

toobhed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 08:32 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

Running wire; staples needed here?


I would make it a slow loop, not that jumbled mess. Try to make it a little neater. If you are going to finish the ceiling, I would just try to keep it up around where it is. If you are going to leave the ceiling open, then yes, I would try to use a stacker to hold them, or a staple driven, just enough to hold, not crush.

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 09:06 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

Running wire; staples needed here?


Where is the closet staple on the 2 wires running along the joist?

The other wires do not need staples.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 10:34 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

Running wire; staples needed here?


I should add, why did you take part of the framing out to fit in where you did? There was no need to do so, since you should have just butted up to framing on the left.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 11:21 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 108
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running wire; staples needed here?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll
I should add, why did you take part of the framing out to fit in where you did? There was no need to do so, since you should have just butted up to framing on the left.
Well...it was the last day if framing and we came to this cold air return that joined the return from upstairs to the trunk. Its about three feet long and a foot and a half tall. I decided to remove it and replace it with a smaller profile wood frame covered with thermopan. So...

A week later I built the wood frame and temporarily covered it with plastic while I chased down the thermopan. Only problem is my measurement was off and when I went to put it in it was too wide.




the easiest way to put it in was cut a notch from the framed up wall. It's a basement, non-load bearing wall and inside a closet space that wouldn't be seen so I took the easy way out. I just didn't think it through but I think it is fine.

Here is a better angle of the wiring.
http://i1181.photobucket.com/albums/...d/49327b5c.jpg
toobhed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 11:24 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 108
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running wire; staples needed here?


Sorry bout wrong pic at the end of last post

toobhed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 11:47 PM   #7
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running wire; staples needed here?


The wiring is fine, no staples needed. I would probably ty wrap the four wires together.

Advertisement

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about running wire to storage building chris c Electrical 7 01-28-2011 03:33 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 05:02 PM
Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently. RyanD Electrical 7 08-07-2009 03:33 PM
Help needed on wire termination Phineas Electrical 4 03-24-2008 11:41 AM
8 wire to 4 wire thermostat help needed dj petey Electrical 5 01-19-2008 10:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts