Running Wire In Cabinet - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2009, 02:42 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Default

running wire in cabinet


I need to run #12 wire from two jboxes in a wall along the inside of a bathroom towel cabinet to two switch boxes that will be mounted on a face of the cabinet. We put cutouts in the cabinet wall to access the jboxes. I was planning on running TH through steel flex to protect it. Is that ok? Do I have any other options? Thanks.

Advertisement

philS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 03:34 PM   #2
Remodeler
 
adpanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 150
Default

running wire in cabinet


you can also run regular NMB through metal EMT conduit(s) and fittings

Advertisement

adpanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 08:04 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

running wire in cabinet


Quote:
Originally Posted by adpanko View Post
you can also run regular NMB through metal EMT conduit(s) and fittings

I don't think so due the size and the OP mention switches so you can get this jammed up very fast if not addressed correct.

With 1/2 inch EMT conduit you only can get ONE 12-2W/G NM in there without issue.
I know some will try to jam two in there it not worth it.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 11:54 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: OR
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Default

running wire in cabinet


Bon jour -- Yup, I have to run 2 hots and two neutrals (separate circuits because one has to be GFI and the other cannot be). The distance is only a few feet.

This didn't work out as I had hoped so I have some thinking to do.
philS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Burial wire and a seeming difference of opinion... SxS Electrical 19 02-24-2009 10:16 AM
Requirements for running wire under mobile home? MikeVila Electrical 9 11-03-2008 09:41 AM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Running a ground wire T Blanco Electrical 3 01-07-2008 04:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts