Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-23-2012, 08:03 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NW Minnesota
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running wire to a barn


Here is my dilemma:

We have an old granary that we are fixing up little by little. It has been cleaned out and now houses chickens. It has been great, as the birds have two large indoor sections to live in when the weather is bad, with a trap door to the outside if they want to go out.

Here is my problem. There is no power to this building and Winter is coming.

The the closest power source, the garage, about 200 ft away, across the yard (garden) and a bit of fenced in field (no worries about running it over, etc.).

I am looking at running power out there EVENTUALLY but can't afford an electrician at this time. Can I double up on heavy duty extension cords?

All I need to run is a heat lamp and a watering can that has a heating coil built in so the water doesn't freeze. We do not need lights at this time.

It has been suggested that I just buy the wire so I can reuse it when I do run power out there.

Any suggestions would be very much appreciated.

Bill7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 08:07 AM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,682
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Running wire to a barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill7 View Post
Here is my dilemma:

We have an old granary that we are fixing up little by little. It has been cleaned out and now houses chickens. It has been great, as the birds have two large indoor sections to live in when the weather is bad, with a trap door to the outside if they want to go out.

Here is my problem. There is no power to this building and Winter is coming.

The the closest power source, the garage, about 200 ft away, across the yard (garden) and a bit of fenced in field (no worries about running it over, etc.).

I am looking at running power out there EVENTUALLY but can't afford an electrician at this time. Can I double up on heavy duty extension cords?

All I need to run is a heat lamp and a watering can that has a heating coil built in so the water doesn't freeze. We do not need lights at this time.

It has been suggested that I just buy the wire so I can reuse it when I do run power out there.

Any suggestions would be very much appreciated.
Rent a vibratory plow like the one shown below. Run some 1" and pull #10 THWN ( Black,White,Green) through it. You can always increase the wire size later.



I know this may sound easier then done considering your location, but using extention cords is not the answer. DO it right the first time.

(V)

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:00 AM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running wire to a barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
.......but using extention cords is not the answer.
But the guy in the paint department at Lowes said it would work just fine...
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 09:09 AM   #4
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,682
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Running wire to a barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
But the guy in the paint department at Lowes said it would work just fine...
As long as the green one are used...,
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
Code05 (09-24-2012)
Old 09-24-2012, 12:38 PM   #5
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Running wire to a barn


Since the essence of your problem is that you need to keep things from freezing out there, the easiest solution may be a propane heater. Just get a small or medium sized thermostat-controlled propane heater and a 100-gallon tank. That should do fine and be cheaper to operate than electric heat.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
electures (09-25-2012)
Old 09-26-2012, 06:16 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NW Minnesota
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running wire to a barn


Thanks for the replies, even the smarta#* ones.

I am planning on running wire, I just do not have the time or money right now. Extension cords are only a temporary situation. I do want to stay with electric, as I would like a light out there in the future. This all depends if it all can be fed off the garage in the first place.



electures,

1" what? I suppose I would need a box out in the granary.
Bill7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 06:48 AM   #7
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,682
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Running wire to a barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill7 View Post
Thanks for the replies, even the smarta#* ones.

I am planning on running wire, I just do not have the time or money right now. Extension cords are only a temporary situation. I do want to stay with electric, as I would like a light out there in the future. This all depends if it all can be fed off the garage in the first place.



electures,

1" what? I suppose I would need a box out in the granary.
PVC conduit. Box in the barn to panelboard at service.

We have our fun.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 06:14 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NW Minnesota
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running wire to a barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
PVC conduit. Box in the barn to panelboard at service.

We have our fun.
Thanks
Bill7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 10:37 AM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running wire to a barn


The propane heater will be way cheaper than digging and running pipe and wire out there. Toss in a propane light too and problem solved.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (09-27-2012)
Old 09-27-2012, 06:22 PM   #10
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Running wire to a barn


You can install solar powered lighting for a few hundred bucks, along with an inverter capable of running hand tools. With a propane heater, you'd be looking at under $1000 for the project. Under $500 if you're creative and use craigslist for some stuff. Trenching in utility power will be substantially more than that. If you think you'll make use of it for future expansion then go for it - and run two of the biggest conduits you can fit in the trench. Otherwise solar and propane is way more cost effective.

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to know if my grounds and neutrals are connected right dorlow Electrical 185 01-15-2012 02:54 PM
how do i wire a barn that has electrical panel at the barn Gregory Colunio Electrical 7 10-31-2011 12:12 PM
Switched outlet and running new wire matt151617 Electrical 7 07-03-2011 10:55 AM
another barn wiring question wendell2 Electrical 10 05-29-2011 08:04 PM
Running Power to new Barn cmaclean Electrical 10 01-15-2008 11:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.