Running Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-08-2010, 01:54 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running wire


1. Do I need a right angle drill to drill all my studs? Is there a trick to just using a regular drill?

2. Can I run my wires for my lights in my boxed in soffits (framed with 2x3s, if I attached then with staples? I would rather do this than to drill into my joists.

Thanks.

Advertisement


Last edited by Abs777; 03-08-2010 at 01:56 PM.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 01:59 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Running wire


The trick is to get your holes as close to perpendicular to the studs as possible. Holes drilled at angles are much harder to pull wire through. Why not look into renting a RA drill. My be worth it unless you already have a powerful drill.

#2. Yes you can.

Advertisement


Last edited by brric; 03-08-2010 at 02:00 PM. Reason: additional
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 02:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running wire


Thanks. Do you know the distance that you have to staple\secure the wire if ran in a soffit, like every so many inches\feet?
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 02:15 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,977
Rewards Points: 2,210
Default

Running wire


According to code it is every 54". Depending upon your inspector you may not need to staple it at all.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 02:43 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Running wire


The holes bored in the studs count as supports so you do not need to staple the wires as they go from stud to stud.

You would not need a right angle drill if you can get the hole nearly perpendicular (straight into) the stud using a straight drill. Where studs are much closer together such as near a corner or an intersecting wall, it is harder to get the hole straight with a straight drill.

Wires fished through intact pre-existing walls do not need to be stapled (necessitating breaking open the wall every 54 inches or so).
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
Running Under ground wire Robbro137 Electrical 1 08-21-2009 06:11 PM
What is the best way to wire this? RST Electrical 8 08-19-2009 12:29 AM
wire running question ponch37300 Electrical 4 04-21-2009 04:58 PM
running wire. wjlundyjr Electrical 4 08-12-2008 09:09 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts