Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-15-2011, 04:52 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,300
Rewards Points: 1,034
Question

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


i am about to run wire for a 50A subpanel in a detached shed. i will have a circuit to connect to once i convert from an electric to a gas stove. but i first want to run the wire. i have about 30 ft of conduit buried already from the basement to the shed.

Q1: do i just need to run 3 exterior grade gauge 6 wires and can the ground wire be the same (insulated) as the hot and neutral ?

Q2: when setting the subpanel, does the ground bus connect to the ground wire coming in, in addition to the grounding rod, which i have driven into the ground about a foot away from the shed?

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2011, 05:44 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


Q1- The ground wire can be smaller, a #10 would work here.

Q2-The ground from the house and the rod connect to the ground bus in the garage.

You are going to run 4 wires to the garage right?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (03-16-2011)
Old 03-16-2011, 12:37 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,300
Rewards Points: 1,034
Question

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
You are going to run 4 wires to the garage right?
what's the 4th wire for ?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 06:29 AM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


4 wires are used to install a sub-panel. 2 hots, 1 neutral & 1 ground. If you're installing a sub-panel in an outbuilding, you might as well take full advantage of its capabilities.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (03-16-2011)
Old 03-16-2011, 11:56 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
what's the 4th wire for ?
Its the grounding conductor (EGC) and is required. It connects to the panel ground bar and to the rod. You need a disconnect out there too. 60 amp is the smallest you can go. The feeder can be 50 amp though.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (03-16-2011)
Old 03-16-2011, 03:27 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,300
Rewards Points: 1,034
Default

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by SD515 View Post
4 wires are used to install a sub-panel. 2 hots, 1 neutral & 1 ground. If you're installing a sub-panel in an outbuilding, you might as well take full advantage of its capabilities.
so the 2 hots and the neutral should be gauge 6 and the ground can be smaller (gauge 10). does it matter if the ground is insulated?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2011, 03:37 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
so the 2 hots and the neutral should be gauge 6 and the ground can be smaller (gauge 10). does it matter if the ground is insulated?
No, but it will be an easier pull with an insulated wire.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (03-16-2011)
Old 03-17-2011, 12:23 AM   #8
Electrical Supplier
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 205
Rewards Points: 150
Default

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
No, but it will be an easier pull with an insulated wire.
For future reference, I thought all wire inside conduit had to be insulated.....
__________________
"Do it right the first time and avoid duplication of effort"

Your AHJ/Inspectors ALWAYS have the final say on ANY electrical code issue.
If in doubt, contact a licensed, experienced, reputable electrician to perform the work.
LyonsElecSupply is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 01:29 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,300
Rewards Points: 1,034
Default

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


hey y'all, please check out my new inquiry:

THHN loose wire thru buried conduit?

much appreciated
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 01:42 PM   #10
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
hey y'all, please check out my new inquiry:

THHN loose wire thru buried conduit?

much appreciated
Did and answered
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jackofall1 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (03-17-2011)
Old 03-17-2011, 06:04 PM   #11
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

running wire for 50A subpanel in a detached shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by LyonsElecSupply View Post
For future reference, I thought all wire inside conduit had to be insulated.....
This I have not heard. I agree that it almost always would be a good idea, but where a code reference for that statement? I am not sure but I believe that a bare ground is ok in pipe?

__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
detached shed sub panel treerat Electrical 9 02-14-2011 12:35 PM
Correct way to wire a shed / workshop BOAH Electrical 10 01-05-2011 11:03 PM
running outdoor cable from house to detached shed above ground amakarevic Electrical 2 11-19-2010 03:16 PM
correcting existing subpanel in detached garage mtk Electrical 17 03-14-2010 02:49 PM
Subpanel to Shed - Check my plan NateHanson Electrical 9 04-26-2007 10:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.