Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-06-2011, 04:22 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,300
Rewards Points: 1,034
Question

running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam


i was wondering if there are any issues with running a 6/3 indoor cable supplying power to a 50A subpanel in a shed along the bottom of its 2x8 ridge beam. please see the attached diagram. the conduit with outdoor loose wires enters through the ground in the bottom left corner, then goes up to the JB where it connects to 6/3 indoor cable, which then travels to the front of the shed into the subpanel. i was gonna put the subpanel right above where it enters in the lower left but i also have a frost hydrant there which obstructs the space.

thanks
Attached Thumbnails
running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam-subpanel_supply_diagram.jpg  

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 05:38 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam


That's sure one small shed.

brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 05:40 PM   #3
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam


Not really any issue if it’s not subject to physical damage, but it may be difficult to properly retain it with straps or staples if it’s on the 2” edge. May have to add a running board for the cable to have a better base to ride on. Can you run it down the 8” side?
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (07-06-2011)
Old 07-06-2011, 05:41 PM   #4
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
That's sure one small shed.


But it's got 240V/50A's....and 5-400W low bays....Ken & Barbie are all set !!

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 05:42 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,951
Rewards Points: 2,158
Default

running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam


If this is the same installation as from your previous posts all you need to do is offset your panel slightly from the hydrant. You are way over engineering this.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 06:25 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,300
Rewards Points: 1,034
Default

running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
If this is the same installation as from your previous posts all you need to do is offset your panel slightly from the hydrant. You are way over engineering this.
the problem is access to walls as i plan to have most wall space covered with shelving. next to the door is one of the few spaces i will have open, in addition to where the utility dock is where they come into the shed (lower left).

and yes, i think i can run it along the 8 side of the beam.

but thanks y'all
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 06:37 PM   #7
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam


Run it the best way to keep it protected.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2011, 05:01 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,300
Rewards Points: 1,034
Question

running subpanel supply along shed ridge beam


from the JB where this cable meets with THHN loose wires coming from the conduit underground, to the subpanel, i plan to run 6/3 NM loose without conduit, as though it was behind drywall. it would be exposed as the framing is exposed. i was wondering if this is permitted as i've noticed that cable usually runs in conduit where it doesn't run behind drywall, i.e. don't get to see much exposed NM cable.

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving ridge beam post brick_layer Carpentry 10 05-18-2011 11:43 PM
Ridge beam support column INFALLIBLE1 Building & Construction 21 03-17-2011 09:02 PM
How to repair main support beam Jerry48ece Building & Construction 0 01-08-2011 09:38 PM
Ridgevent solution for a wide ridge beam daveskee Roofing/Siding 12 12-02-2010 10:13 AM
Subpanel to Shed - Check my plan NateHanson Electrical 9 04-26-2007 10:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.