Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-04-2011, 04:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

running a subpanel from the main breaker on the pole.


I have a small acreage and I want to add a subpanel for the outbuildings and horse water heaters. The way the previous owner had it run is with an extension cord off a 15a GFCI that goes into an outlet (both ends of the extension cord has male plugs) that backfeeds into all the other outlets and has extension cords from those outlets to the water heaters (the type that keep water buckets from freezing) and some lights and such. Creative but we are going to be adding a storage building/shop and I want to have all the electric in order so that I can run something worth while to it.
Our electric meter is on the pole at the street and has box with a 200a breaker below that feeds the panel inside the house (about 150' away). The breaker on the pole is much closer to the out building than the panel inside is. Not to mention the panel inside is full. So, I want to add a 100a breaker to the box below the meter on the pole by the street. It doesn't matter to me which side of the 200a breaker the new circuit comes off, as all the power is currently being supplied by that breaker anyway. My question is, can I physically add a breaker to this box or what is the proper way to add this breaker? Also, what kind of wiring should I use from this breaker to the subpanel in the outbuilding about 300' away?

shocknawe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:21 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,670
Default

running a subpanel from the main breaker on the pole.


No way to add a breaker to that box.
You can replace that box with another box that has several breaker slots and do what you need to do.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 04:28 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Default

running a subpanel from the main breaker on the pole.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
No way to add a breaker to that box.
You can replace that box with another box that has several breaker slots and do what you need to do.
Thanks. What about splitting the load coming off the 200a breaker and running that to a small box with a 100a breaker? Or just splitting the load coming off the 200a breaker and running that directly to the subpanel?

Also what about what type of wire to use?

Last edited by shocknawe; 05-04-2011 at 04:35 PM.
shocknawe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 05:41 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 34
Default

running a subpanel from the main breaker on the pole.


Just curious.... what's that second box and conduit on the pole?
Gary Sutherland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 07:48 AM   #5
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

running a subpanel from the main breaker on the pole.


Gary, looks like it was possibly the old disconnect box.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should

Last edited by SD515; 05-07-2011 at 07:55 AM.
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 08:02 AM   #6
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

running a subpanel from the main breaker on the pole.


Quote:
Originally Posted by shocknawe View Post
Thanks. What about splitting the load coming off the 200a breaker and running that to a small box with a 100a breaker? Or just splitting the load coming off the 200a breaker and running that directly to the subpanel?

Also what about what type of wire to use?
For that, you'd have to see if the lugs of the 200A breaker are listed for 2 wires per terminal to connect to them (doubtful) or if adaptor lugs are available for that model.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 09:51 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Default

running a subpanel from the main breaker on the pole.


Thanks for the replies, the other box is the disconnect for the old well. I think I am planning on having the REA come out and pull the meter so I can replace the box. I am planning on adding a 60a circuit now that is about 300'. I am planning on using #2wire. Does that sound right?

shocknawe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
240V/30A outlet install with 1/2" 2 pole breaker neal0713 Electrical 5 02-03-2011 10:35 AM
Changing breaker in box with no main breaker jrucker Electrical 3 02-16-2010 12:46 PM
Subpanel for now, convert to 2nd main panel later? abmiller67 Electrical 2 08-27-2009 01:44 PM
Double 40 AMP GFI Breaker ok for subpanel? tigereye Electrical 11 02-26-2009 02:11 PM
Replace main panel or use subpanel? MasterofNone Electrical 8 02-12-2008 12:24 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.