Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-16-2009, 12:30 PM   #16
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Should have stuck with 2".

Bigger is generally better.
I disagree. 1 1/2 Is already plenty overkill. Spend the money saved on a couple 1 inches

jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2009, 08:39 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


I ran 1 1/2" for a total distance of 145' including two 90s. The pull was too hard to do manually, especially considering I didnt have any help.

I ran 3 #2s, 1 #6, and 5 #12s.

Here are a few photos of my pull.
Attached Thumbnails
Running Service to Barn - 100 amp-img_1777.jpg   Running Service to Barn - 100 amp-img_1778.jpg   Running Service to Barn - 100 amp-img_1779.jpg   Running Service to Barn - 100 amp-img_1780.jpg   Running Service to Barn - 100 amp-img_1782.jpg  

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp-img_1784.jpg  
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 07:56 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Something I read said when I run a 100A circuit to the barn I need to keep the neutrals and grounds separate in the panel. My NEC book is old and I just moved so don't know where it is anyway but am curious why the neutrals and grounds need to be kept separate.
Injun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 08:05 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 760
Rewards Points: 634
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


objectionable current

\
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 08:08 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Ok I have found information stating the neutral and ground must be separated in the subpanel. So I use a ground rod there and attach it to the ground bar and all should be good.
Injun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2014, 08:21 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
objectionable current

\
Excellent, he made it all simple. I will follow the code.

Injun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running power to barn, need help. Bearcamp Electrical 7 05-05-2009 09:36 PM
100 AMP service to barn tripelranch Electrical 1 10-16-2008 05:55 AM
Running Power to a horse barn Lusco Electrical 3 04-26-2008 03:34 PM
help running electricity to barn kavik001 Electrical 10 09-10-2007 04:45 PM
electrical service to barn bsteven Electrical 1 04-18-2005 08:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.