Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2009, 10:31 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


I will be trenching and running conduit to my polebarn in the next week.

I bought #2 copper THWN-2 for this project.

Total length will be around 180'

Am I correct in that I can use 2" SCH 40 PVC for this project?

I plan on running 4 runs and installing two grounding rods at the sub-panel in the barn and not bonding the neutral and GEC. Do I really need grounding rods for this install?

Second question, all four wires will be black, is it ok for me to utilize colored electrical tape to mark each one (red, white, green, black)?
Attached Thumbnails
Running Service to Barn - 100 amp-img_1063.jpg   Running Service to Barn - 100 amp-img_1066.jpg   Running Service to Barn - 100 amp-img_1067.jpg  

__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 10:52 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Don't take my word for it and hopefully the more seasoned pro's will chime in, but I believe 4 #2's w/ 40% fill would be allowable in an 1 1/4" pipe. I just ran 2-2-2-4 in 1 1/2" over 250 feet and it was an easy pull.

robertmee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 11:00 PM   #3
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
Am I correct in that I can use 2" SCH 40 PVC for this project?
Yep. Like robertmee pointed out, it might be overkill, but not a bad thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
Do I really need grounding rods for this install?
Yep.

On a separate note, you could use #8 or #6 Cu for the EGC and save yourself some bucks on the #2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
Second question, all four wires will be black, is it ok for me to utilize colored electrical tape to mark each one (red, white, green, black)?
OK as they're larger than #6. AFAIK the EGC has to be marked anywhere it's accessible, even if not the cable termination. Probably not an issue for your run.

Disclaimer: This is from the 2008 NEC. Not sure if your area has different requirements. (And I'm not an electrician ).

Last edited by ScottR; 06-03-2009 at 11:11 PM.
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 11:19 PM   #4
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,603
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


For 100 amp, a #8 is code minimum for the ground. You can go larger, but there's no need to. The #2s are about right for the hots and neutral though. You can use colored tape on anything larger than #6, according to code. Almost all of my work is inspected, and I can't even count the number of #6s and #8s I've used colored tape on, and have never had a problem.

2" is plenty for this run. If there are only two 90s, it'll be an easy pull. If there are 4, it'll still be fairly easy.

If it were me, I'd install a 1" in the trench while it is open. Just stub it up somewhere, you might want a phone or something else out there someday.

You'll need at least one ground rod to be legal, two if your soil doesn't conduct well. There's no requirement for more than two though. Around here, one rod will give about 5-10 ohms. 25 is the code maximum. #6 is the code minimum for the ground rod wire.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 12:09 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
#6 is the code minimum for the ground rod wire.

Rob
Actually I thought the code said something like the wire to the ground rods is not required to be any larger than #6. Water pipe bond is sized to the service and may be bigger than #6.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 09:46 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


I used 1 1/4" for the sub-panel to the basement, that was around 80-90 feet, and was a PITA to pull. Had 4 90s though...

The cost difference to jump to 2" isn't really that bad.

Yes, I'll be running a separate 1 1/4" conduit for future need as well as I am burying a few inches up in the same trench, several RG6 lines and direct burial rated Cat5 cable. Definitely a lot easier now than later.

I figured #2 was bigger than I needed, but since I bought a 1000' spool to run the 100 amp subpanel to the basement and the barn, I wanted to ensure I never had a voltage drop problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
For 100 amp, a #8 is code minimum for the ground. You can go larger, but there's no need to. The #2s are about right for the hots and neutral though. You can use colored tape on anything larger than #6, according to code. Almost all of my work is inspected, and I can't even count the number of #6s and #8s I've used colored tape on, and have never had a problem.

2" is plenty for this run. If there are only two 90s, it'll be an easy pull. If there are 4, it'll still be fairly easy.

If it were me, I'd install a 1" in the trench while it is open. Just stub it up somewhere, you might want a phone or something else out there someday.

You'll need at least one ground rod to be legal, two if your soil doesn't conduct well. There's no requirement for more than two though. Around here, one rod will give about 5-10 ohms. 25 is the code maximum. #6 is the code minimum for the ground rod wire.

Rob
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 01:31 PM   #7
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Quote:
I figured #2 was bigger than I needed, but since I bought a 1000' spool to run the 100 amp subpanel to the basement and the barn, I wanted to ensure I never had a voltage drop problem.
#2 75C is good for 115A if you don't need to derate (I'm looking at table 310.16).

But if you resize the EGC down to #8 (a lot of people say they'd use #6 even though #8 is the min. requirement), you won't have any voltage drop on your supply. It'll be an easier pull, and you can sell that extra #2 or keep it for the next project.. (Obviously no harm done if you oversize).
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 11:00 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


To second Robs comment. Your wire size is fine and your conduit is more than fine. An extra conduit is a great idea. You never know. I have to buy wireless speakers for my gazebo because I did not think about an extra conduit.
You can use a #6 for the ground wire (EGC). Mark the neutral with white tape and the ground with green. As you can see on the wire it says THHN/THWN. The "W" is the keyword for wet locations. Have fun.

Last edited by J. V.; 06-16-2009 at 10:14 AM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 11:15 AM   #9
DIY'r
 
ScottR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hicksville, NY (Yes, it's an actual town).
Posts: 520
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
You can use all #6 if you have enough wire. For the ground too.
I'm looking at table 310.16, NEC 2008 -- where are you getting 100A as an allowed ampacity of #6?
ScottR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 01:24 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Per the recommendation here, I dropped in 1 1/2" pvc. Total length, 130'.

I trenched it down 24-32", even though only 18" is required around here.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 01:35 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottR View Post
I'm looking at table 310.16, NEC 2008 -- where are you getting 100A as an allowed ampacity of #6?
Sorry Scott and the OP. I meant for the EGC. He is using #2cu for the CCC's.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 01:47 PM   #12
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,012
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
Actually I thought the code said something like the wire to the ground rods is not required to be any larger than #6. Water pipe bond is sized to the service and may be bigger than #6.
Actually it really is a minimum...the gec to the electrode if it is a rod must be at least 6 awg copper but can be larger if you want.....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 02:48 PM   #13
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,012
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


I'm surprised that no one brought up NEC 250.122(B)....
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 11:24 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Should have stuck with 2".

Bigger is generally better.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 10:21 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Service to Barn - 100 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
I'm surprised that no one brought up NEC 250.122(B)....
Stubbie,
I am not sure what this section has to do with the thread.

250.122(B) Switches.
No automatic cutout or switch shall be
placed in the equipment grounding conductor of a premises
wiring system unless the opening of the cutout or switch
disconnects all sources of energy.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running power to barn, need help. Bearcamp Electrical 7 05-05-2009 09:36 PM
100 AMP service to barn tripelranch Electrical 1 10-16-2008 05:55 AM
Running Power to a horse barn Lusco Electrical 3 04-26-2008 03:34 PM
help running electricity to barn kavik001 Electrical 10 09-10-2007 04:45 PM
electrical service to barn bsteven Electrical 1 04-18-2005 08:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.