Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-09-2011, 02:28 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

running a second line to a shed


I planned a while back to run a #10-3,and have 30A sub panel out at my shed.
I ran the indoor #10-3 in through the basement ceilling and out the back of the house to a jucktion box then finished the ceilling a while back. panel is at front of house, wire is coming out the back to go to shed. I am now running underground #10-3 from the juction box through pvc conduit to the shed.
my problem:
I now want to put a heater out there too. The 30 amp is not going to work i need an extra 20 amp. so i am running #12-2 NMWU from panel up an inter wall to attic,to back of house. out side in conduit to the same juction box. then both #10-3 and #12-2 through a 1 1/4" conduit.

The #10-3 will go to the 30A panel, the 12-2 will go direct to the wall heater.

Question
Can i put both wires in the same conduit or do i have to run in seperate conduits?
And if i do, how far apart do they have to be in the trench from each other?
I live in toronto, ontario. canada


Last edited by Allspark; 05-09-2011 at 02:33 AM.
Allspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 05:05 AM   #2
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running a second line to a shed


Both can be run through the same conduit. Also put in a 2 pole switch in the shed for the electric baseboard disconnect.

NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 05:21 AM   #3
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 484
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running a second line to a shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJMarine View Post
Both can be run through the same conduit. Also put in a 2 pole switch in the shed for the electric baseboard disconnect.
Negative. You are only allowed one branch circuit or feeder per detached structure. See 225.30 (2005).
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 06:01 AM   #4
Lic Elect/Inspector/CPO
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running a second line to a shed


Busman is correct about 225.30. Some, I know have used 225.30 (E) Documented Switching Procedures, but that had to be approved by the AHJ.
To solve an issues refeed the panel with 8or 6 wire, than feed base board from subpanel.
Also what is hooked up in the shed now?
What kind of heater and size are you installing?
NJMarine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 10:24 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running a second line to a shed


The only way to rewire with #8 or #6 is to go up to the attic and out to back of house and then underground in the conduit, as my basement is all finished.
I was running the 12-2 due to the length is close to the 100 foot mark for using #10-2.
There is nothing hooked up to it now.
I was going to install a 2000w wall fan heater and insolate the shed.
Shed is 12x13x8
Allspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 02:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running a second line to a shed


allspark is in canada.some CEC don't apply to NEC.and visa versa.check CEC.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 02:41 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running a second line to a shed


are these conductors jacketed? There's no problem with a 1-1/4 conduit to run those wires as per the CEC. Don't forget to factor in voltage drop.
kawimudslinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 03:54 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,030
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running a second line to a shed


With your 10-3 to the sub panel, you have 30 amps at 240 available. The 2000 watt heater at 240 (hopefully) is only a little over 8 amps. That can be a 15 amp, 240 volt circuit on #14 AWG from the sub. What else do you have planned that the 30 amp total will not be enough?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 04:21 PM   #9
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 0
Default

running a second line to a shed


If you are going to insulate the shed, a small plug in heater will probably do the trick, 750-1000 watt. But for any serious heater, find a way to bring a larger supply to the shed.

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running electric to a shed msajeep Electrical 18 04-13-2011 05:59 PM
Pex vs. copper, running a new line to water softener. ams4life Plumbing 9 03-05-2010 04:47 PM
running gas line near or under heating duct NowItsShowtime Plumbing 1 03-26-2009 01:18 PM
Running a natural gas line Roger General DIY Discussions 2 02-27-2009 07:42 AM
Running a secondary high pressure line Randell Tarin General DIY Discussions 6 02-18-2008 11:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.