Running Romex Through Groove Cut In 4x4 Sealed With 2x4? Code Legal? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-15-2010, 12:27 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?




Running a couple electrical wires (one is for 220 stove) inside a groove cut in a 4x4, with a 2x4 "sealing" it up... if the picture doesn't explain it, think wooden conduit.

Is this legal in California? If not, can you point me to the code advising against it?...


Thanks

Advertisement

vacatari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 03:24 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?


No different than running it through "bored holes in wood" ... looks "legal" to me

Advertisement

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 08:31 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,344
Rewards Points: 3,482
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?


As long as the cable is at least 1.25" from face of wood it is legal. If less than 1.25" then protective plate is required.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 09:47 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?


A 2x4 is by definition 1" thick. No nail plates required.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 06:37 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,399
Rewards Points: 796
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?


Howzabout N.E.C. 2008 Art. 300.4(f)?
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 06:52 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?


Bob, he is more than 1 1/4 away with a 2x4. 300.4 does not apply.
Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 08:33 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,399
Rewards Points: 796
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?


I meant the code says it's ok.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 10:18 AM   #8
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,344
Rewards Points: 3,482
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
Howzabout N.E.C. 2008 Art. 300.4(f)?
How about some more info. Most people on this site are DIY and don't carry the NEC in their back pocket.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 12:18 PM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
How about some more info. Most people on this site are DIY and don't carry the NEC in their back pocket.
That would require some large pockets...
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 02:58 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,399
Rewards Points: 796
Default

Running romex through groove cut in 4x4 sealed with 2x4? Code legal?


vacatari, refer to N.E.C. 300 .4(f)

Advertisement

bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Romex Bocolo Electrical 6 02-20-2009 10:58 AM
"Common Path" limits for Romex -- Code question burro Electrical 4 08-10-2008 04:43 PM
running 14-2 romex tibbsy Electrical 4 08-25-2007 09:34 PM
Running Romex up from basement to attic tra999 Electrical 1 07-25-2006 05:21 AM
Running Romex in the attic mdalli Electrical 7 07-06-2006 06:35 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts