Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2010, 02:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


First off im in So Cal. and a few months back my pool equipment stoped working after a rain storm. I have an underground conection that is accseible through a plastic box in the concrete. There is a water proof box there that housed the wiring as it runs from 220 breaker underground to the pool equip., I opened it to find it full of water. The short burned the wiring some where under some 60 feet of cement. I forgot to mention the wiring in existing conduit will not pull through have tried several times even as despreate as a come-along.

Ive had an electrician and Genral contractor both look at it and both said wiring is fried, but im looking for advice on my two options.

1st is cutting a trench in the cement about 60 to 70 feet from circuit breaker to pool equipment. Then using conduit the whole lenght like it was previously but no under ground box. Just two connections breacker & pool Equip.

2nd option the breaker is near my atic. run power from breaker through the house atic to where pops out on the other side of the house. would be about 50 feet through atic and about another 50 feet of conduit 25 above ground attached to eves and 25 below ground to pool equipment. This is a similar route as the gas line to pool equipment they will come out of atic about 20 feet apart then eventually follow similar path is this a problem?? I was told to use 12-3 Romex?? Suggestions on which route to take would be great. Atic is clearly easyer but concerend with closeness to gas line. Thanks before hand for the help


Last edited by kj 47; 03-27-2010 at 02:41 PM.
kj 47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 02:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


Why not use the existing conduit ?
Just one straight run ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 02:30 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


It depending on the exsting conduit condtion if good shape just punch the concrte around the in ground box and dig it down and put in coupling that way you can make a single stright shot to the pool equiment.

Otherwise you will have to cut up the concrete to run new conduit if your orignail condit is steel then ditch it and get new PVC conduit the size of conduit will depending on what size conductors you will be using.

Myself I rather keep at least one inch or larger make it easier to pull the conductors in there.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 02:38 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


Forgot to mention We tried to pull the wires through existing counduit and it wont budge at all. Even tried pulling slow with a come-along and the wires break dont show any movement. Thanks
kj 47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 02:41 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


Quote:
Originally Posted by kj 47 View Post
Forgot to mention We tried to pull the wires through existing counduit and it wont budge at all. Even tried pulling slow with a come-along and the wires break dont show any movement. Thanks
Ok then it is the time to run new conduit I think the oringal one is steel and if you have a short in there it will weld into the conduit.

You will have to plan to run new PVC conduit in there what kind of load you are running there now ??

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 02:50 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


Im new to Electrical but reading off the timer feeding pool equip. reads 40A per poll and 120-480V. Ac 40 Amp inductive. Let me know if I need to look else where to answer your Q. Thanks alot for your quick replies.
kj 47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 02:53 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


Ok how big the pool pump and what else you will be useing on that circuit and IMO it will be wise idea to run a subpanel for it that way you don't have to add many stuff along the way.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 03:10 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


The pool pump is 208-280 Volts, Amps SF 9.6-8.8. There is also an Gfci outlet.
kj 47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 04:21 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


Ok with that set up of pump motor size you will need two pole GFCI breaker for pump and a single pole GFCI breaker or GFCI recetpale and It will be wise idea to put a subpanel ya never know you will add somthing along the way like hot tub or other stuff along the way.

If you going to add hot tub sometime in future it will be a good time to bury larger size conduit so that way you only have to dig it once.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 04:38 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


Okay thanks alot for you help. Do you think I should Cut the 65 plus feet through the concrete or run the through the atic and then down the side yard to avoid concrete cutting?? And is romex 12-3 suitable??
kj 47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 05:02 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running power to pool equipment????


With the conduit you can not use the romex cable in the conduit at all so you will need to run in THHN/THWN conductors in the conduit if it is a basic load then 4.0mm˛ { 12 AWG } will work with 20 amp two pole breaker in the house then have a disconnect switch at the pump location.
{ due the underground conduit they are automatique wet location }

If you going to plan to add anything it will be wiser to run larger conduit so you can add larger conductors at later time espcally if under the concrete pad.

Merci,Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get power to a new ceiling fan? sestivers Electrical 12 04-25-2011 02:11 PM
First thing to do to pool? tripflex General DIY Discussions 21 09-29-2009 11:55 AM
house power supply upgrade in Australia pcd1965 Electrical 3 08-22-2009 08:17 PM
Pool Care Guide scottiedog Landscaping & Lawn Care 16 06-07-2008 08:41 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.