Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-26-2008, 07:06 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running Power to a horse barn


Needing some help on determining if I have enough load capacity in my existing load center or should I have a new line run from the transformer box. What is the recommended wire? Here is what I have currently in the house. I would like to install a 100amp load center in the barn. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks, Scott

House
200 amp load center
10 = 15amp circuits
9 = 20 amp circuits
well pump = (2) 20 amp circuits
A/C = (2) 30 amp circuits
Range = (2) 40 amp circuits
Dryer = (2) 30 amp circuits
4 lugs available

Expected load for the barn (32x40 pole barn)
4 stall lights (flourecent)
4 electrical outlets for water bucket deicers
1 large mercury outside pasture light
6 canister lights for under the lean-to
4 additonal light fixtures inside
6 misc electrical outlets inside
1 gfi for deicer outside
1 gable fan for exhaust
4 fans for stalls
I am approximatly 300 feet from the side of the house to the barn.

Lusco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 09:46 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running Power to a horse barn


Coming off a house already served with 200 amps, that is a heck of a lot of demand in the barn.

Considering that you're 300 feet from the house (big money for wire and considerable voltage drop), I would advocate running another service to the barn from the transformer instead of tapping from the house. Your utility company might be willing to set another meter for you and pull the service if you can convince them that they're going to sell a lot more electricity.

Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:10 AM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running Power to a horse barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lusco View Post
Needing some help on determining if I have enough load capacity in my existing load center or should I have a new line run from the transformer box. What is the recommended wire? Here is what I have currently in the house. I would like to install a 100amp load center in the barn. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks, Scott

House
200 amp load center
10 = 15amp circuits
9 = 20 amp circuits
well pump = (2) 20 amp circuits
A/C = (2) 30 amp circuits
Range = (2) 40 amp circuits
Dryer = (2) 30 amp circuits
4 lugs available

Expected load for the barn (32x40 pole barn)
4 stall lights (flourecent)
4 electrical outlets for water bucket deicers
1 large mercury outside pasture light
6 canister lights for under the lean-to
4 additonal light fixtures inside
6 misc electrical outlets inside
1 gfi for deicer outside
1 gable fan for exhaust
4 fans for stalls
I am approximatly 300 feet from the side of the house to the barn.
That is a fairly light load for a 100 amp service in the barn. I would install a 100 amp breaker in your house panel and install a 100 amp main breaker panel in the barn. Use 1/0 1/0 1/0 6 aluminum feeder from the house. 1/0 size for the hots and neutral and the 6 for a ground. Also install a ground rod at the barn. Any other questions, just ask.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 03:34 PM   #4
Advice worth 2 cents!
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 229
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running Power to a horse barn


jrclen...What he said.
__________________
---pete
HandyPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I've lost power at my barn Jim Owens Electrical 11 10-11-2008 10:58 PM
Running power to a saw on a slab floor. maticus Electrical 17 02-14-2008 09:45 PM
Running Power to new Barn cmaclean Electrical 10 01-15-2008 11:03 AM
help running electricity to barn kavik001 Electrical 10 09-10-2007 04:45 PM
Running a generator for power outages tropic home Electrical 5 12-04-2006 08:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.