Running An Oven In 2.5mm Flex? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2012, 05:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Question

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


I have a fan assisted oven which draws about 12A maximum but the nearest socket outlet is already part of a ring main which is pretty fully loaded so I decided that it'd be best to plug it into the other ring main in my house and the nearest socket is about 15metres away, would a 2.5mm flex be ok for this or should I opt for a 4mm? Or would a 4mm have a knock on effect on something else

Advertisement

peterdevlin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:00 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,703
Rewards Points: 2,366
Default

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


With most cables bigger is better !
but for 12a a 2.5m cable would also be fine.

Advertisement

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:01 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,614
Rewards Points: 2,542
Default

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


Quote:
Originally Posted by peterdevlin1 View Post
I have a fan assisted oven which draws about 12A maximum but the nearest socket outlet is already part of a ring main which is pretty fully loaded so I decided that it'd be best to plug it into the other ring main in my house and the nearest socket is about 15metres away, would a 2.5mm flex be ok for this or should I opt for a 4mm? Or would a 4mm have a knock on effect on something else
sorry really don't follow you on pluging in an oven to a standard outlet....but I would install a dedicated circuit for just the oven....no other appliances .....
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2012, 06:04 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


Well the oven comes with about a 1 metre flex already attached with a plug top, like most ovens I've ever came across
peterdevlin1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 09:15 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


Ben's, think its a countertop convection toaster oven.
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Evstarr For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (04-25-2012)
Old 04-25-2012, 05:54 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,614
Rewards Points: 2,542
Default

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


Quote:
Originally Posted by peterdevlin1 View Post
Well the oven comes with about a 1 metre flex already attached with a plug top, like most ovens I've ever came across
sorry for misunderstanding...... Iam getting old....
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 05:55 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,614
Rewards Points: 2,542
Default

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Evstarr View Post
Ben's, think its a countertop convection toaster oven.
thanks guy.....
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 06:01 PM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


Due to the wording, I'm assuming this isn't following the NEC, but i would not suggest rewiring a counter top appliance.

I am not going to comment on hardwiring a "normal" convection range due to the code differences.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:12 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing
thanks guy.....
Lol sorry....
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:29 AM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

running an oven in 2.5mm flex?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Due to the wording, I'm assuming this isn't following the NEC, but i would not suggest rewiring a counter top appliance.

I am not going to comment on hardwiring a "normal" convection range due to the code differences.
K_buz.,

If you did catch the key word at the first posting of OP's part the key word is ring circuit so the OP is from UK area so nothing from NEC can be used at all.


peterdevlin1.,

If this is part of kitchen item it have to be on the Kitchen circuit not the general ring circuit because if you used the ring circuit you have to use the fused plug if you don't have fused plug you have to run a new 2.5mm2 T&E cable or other types as long your code do allow it.

12 amp is right on borderline with 16 amp fuse or breaker rating unless you have new 20 amp circuit you will be fine. ( BTW it have to be on RCD protection so you will have to use the RCCO or RCD breaker one of the two )

Merci,
Marc

Advertisement

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2.5 , cooker , flex , oven


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
only 1/4 inch of frame & wall on each side of wall oven tentativentexas Appliances 1 09-27-2010 07:56 PM
Oven Door question for Amana Gas Range ChrisJJ Appliances 1 09-13-2010 07:48 AM
Oven - 230v - disconnect? CZSteve Electrical 2 06-13-2010 06:56 PM
sediment trap with gas flex line? diggerdave Plumbing 10 02-11-2009 07:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts