Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-19-2012, 11:45 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Share |
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


We are installing an island in new kitchen- Kitchen is on a slab... the island will be about 2.5' from the wall. The existing floor is concrete slab with plywood over it (yes- that's original to the house- not sure why)- What is best way for me to get some type of conduit from the wall out to the island location? I can make a channel thru the plywood and then cut into the slab with a saw to make a inch wide channel. Not sure how deep I need to make it though- What type of conduit do I need to carry electrical cable out there?

skinut2234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 12:10 PM   #2
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


Yes into concrete, atleast 2 1/2 inches.

When you pull up the plywood, might want to check for moisture.

EDIT: forgot ... 3/4 PVC should be fine

Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 12:16 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 228
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gac66610 View Post
When you pull up the plywood, might want to check for moisture.
I would hope there is a vapor barrier in place. Otherwise, rip it all up and replace.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 01:15 PM   #4
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan View Post
I would hope there is a vapor barrier in place. Otherwise, rip it all up and replace.
Even with vapor barrier, you could still have moisture under it.
Are you saying this would be okay?
Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 01:32 PM   #5
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,663
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


Use PVC conduit just under slab. Run UF cable through the conduit. Romex is prohibited.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 01:33 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 228
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gac66610 View Post
Even with vapor barrier, you could still have moisture under it.
Are you saying this would be okay?
Yes. The key is too keep the moisture out of the house and the floor. Current method of slab foundation is to put a vapor barrier under the concrete, but OP didn't indicate how old the house was, so a second barrier sure won't hurt.
herdfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to herdfan For This Useful Post:
Gac66610 (09-19-2012)
Old 09-19-2012, 03:37 PM   #7
bbo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Packerland !!
Posts: 1,016
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


Quote:
Originally Posted by herdfan View Post
Yes. The key is too keep the moisture out of the house and the floor. Current method of slab foundation is to put a vapor barrier under the concrete, but OP didn't indicate how old the house was, so a second barrier sure won't hurt.
i always though dual vapor barriers were a no-no since you effectively trap moisture/dirt/etc between them effectively creating an enviroment for growing things.

with one vapor barrier, you give things the opportunity to dry out should they get moisture in that area.

anyone able to enlighten me on this? is this dependant on location?
bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 04:01 PM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,542
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


Quote:
Originally Posted by bbo View Post
i always though dual vapor barriers were a no-no since you effectively trap moisture/dirt/etc between them effectively creating an enviroment for growing things.

with one vapor barrier, you give things the opportunity to dry out should they get moisture in that area.

anyone able to enlighten me on this? is this dependant on location?
In most circumstances, only one vapor barrier is appropriate. Dual vapor barriers with any sort of organic material between them are a mold disaster waiting to happen. However, concrete doesn't mold on its own, and it is happiest (and strongest) when permanently moist. A vapor barrier over and under the slab would not be a problem unless there were organic material in there somewhere.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
bbo (09-20-2012), Gac66610 (09-19-2012)
Old 09-19-2012, 07:30 PM   #9
Resi EC
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 479
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


So I'll say to the OP, if you cut through a vapor barrier make sure you get it sealed up well.
Gac66610 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 08:19 PM   #10
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,895
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


Run a pole from island to ceiling then fish it across to feed it
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 09:09 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


thanks all- definately no vapor barrier there now- I was hoping to leave the plywood in place but I guess I need to rethink..... so as far as the channel goes from the existing wall out to where the island will be.....:
i will cut the plywood and then cut the slab with a diamond blade at least 2.5' down and chisel out a channel. Then I need 3/4 inch PVC conduit-and UF cable running through it- I'm guessing once it's in- cover the PVC with some type of mortar to keep it firm?
skinut2234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2012, 10:16 PM   #12
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

running outlet to island thru slab


yup, you may want to clip it once or twice as it'll want to "float"

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
plummen (09-19-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting switched outlet to unswitched.. Blivit Electrical 8 07-11-2011 07:07 AM
Switched outlet and running new wire matt151617 Electrical 7 07-03-2011 10:55 AM
Wiring a GFCI Outdoor Outlet from an Inside Outlet - Parallel or Series? Pacal Electrical 28 11-13-2010 03:36 PM
Concrete slab to foundation work tntgarv Building & Construction 3 02-28-2010 12:23 PM
Exterior 50 Amp RV Outlet theatretch85 Electrical 9 11-04-2009 11:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.