Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2012, 09:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 28
Share |
Question

Running NM cable through studs?


First off, go easy on me...I'm not an electrician :/

I need to run around six feet of Romex/NM cable inside a wall, so Iíll have to somehow pass it through around 4 studs.

I know I can drill a hole in each stud and thread the cable through, but my question is: can I instead just chisel out a notch at the end of each stud to pass it through?? Iíll be dealing with old plaster/lath, and this would simply be a lot easier than having to clear out enough space to get a right-angle drill in, etc., etc.

Yes, Iíd cover the end of each stud with a nail plate, but in the end, the cable will admittedly be running right up against the inside of the wall (as opposed to more in the center if I drilled holes), so I didnít know if this was safe/permitted by code?

Thanks for your help.

RinSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:10 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,393
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


You would need to put a metal plate over the cable to protect it from nails and screws.
Can you go down into the basement or up into the attic and across then back down? The holes in this picture are drilled but this is an example of nail plates.



Running NM cable through studs?-more-nailing-plates.jpg

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:12 PM   #3
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,886
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


As long as you use the nail plates, but it still does not protect the wire that is against the Lathe, if someone was to start driving a nail, drill, or put in a screw, which will and can possibly go through the Romex. Your best bet is to drill the holes in the middle of the stud, then patch with gypsum board, and if needed, use Plywood as shims to shim out the gypsum to make it even with the plaster and lathe for finishing.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:48 PM   #4
Member
 
Ravenworks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 598
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


You could always run it under the baseboards
Ravenworks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:58 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


You only need a small gap wide enough to get the drill bit in there and drill at an angle. I use a flexible extension for this. Get it started then straighten it out and drill all the way through.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:14 PM   #6
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


a right-angle drill attachment works well too
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:24 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 28
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


Thanks for the help so far. To note:
- There is no attic/basement...I only have this wall to work with.
- I know I can drill things, my post was really to find out if notching out the end and using a nail patch is an okay way to do this and acceptable per code. (Drilling would mean tearing out more wall, and also, I don't own any right-angle drills or attachments so I'd have to go buy more things.)

I guess one option would be to run the length a few inches from the ceiling...these are wall sconces after all, so they're already pretty close to the top. That way, the cable would be out of the way (i.e., it's unlikely anyone would be nailing/drilling that close to the ceiling).
RinSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 10:26 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


Only problem with notching is it leaves the wire too close to the wall.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 11:57 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,893
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


And weaken the studs.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 05:54 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


Quote:
Originally Posted by RinSF View Post
I need to run around six feet of Romex/NM cable inside a wall,
So take 6 feet of romex, form it into a circle and run around it.

Sorry couldnt help that.

Anyway I think like greg and rrolleston pointed out even though the nailing plate would protect the cable at the stud, what would protect it along the lathe?
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 06:10 AM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


it would be behind the lathe...inside the wall
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 07:15 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
it would be behind the lathe...inside the wall
And how thick is lathe??
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 07:27 AM   #13
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,535
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


Notching the studs in a retrofit situation is fine. Just use nail plates at each notch and don't notch more than about a third of the depth of the stud.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 08:55 AM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


I would never notch framing it weakens it much more than drilling a hole.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:38 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 28
Default

Running NM cable through studs?


My initial fear was whether it was unsafe having the cable running right along the inside of the wall if I notched things, but I didn’t realize that notching weakens studs more than drilling.


Would notching really be that much of a problem though? I’m only notching out enough to fit one 14/2 cable through…so I wouldn’t be cutting out very much. Also, it’s an old 1916 home…so the studs are truly 2” x 4 in size (as opposed to 1.5” x 3.5”, or whatever modern lumber is).

RinSF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running cable along bottom of rafters Jaxx Electrical 3 03-11-2012 06:44 PM
Running Network Cable in preexisting home Nate8727 Building & Construction 19 06-30-2011 02:27 PM
Running NM through studs secutanudu Electrical 1 06-20-2011 06:56 AM
Effects of electrician tape on cable richard7994 Electrical 4 08-11-2010 08:39 AM
Running wire to box between two studs Eclipse99 Electrical 6 03-22-2010 05:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.