Running New Dryer Wire...but Dryer Is Three Plug Currently. - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2009, 11:03 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 310
Rewards Points: 260
Default

Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently.


So since I'm moving the dryer I'm running a new line from the panel which will be 10/3 but my current dryer is a three plug dryer so I'm going to have to hook up a three-plug receptacle until I get a new dryer. Will this work fine for now, do I just ground the green wire until it's needed?

Advertisement

RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 11:23 AM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently.


Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanD View Post
So since I'm moving the dryer I'm running a new line from the panel which will be 10/3 but my current dryer is a three plug dryer so I'm going to have to hook up a three-plug receptacle until I get a new dryer. Will this work fine for now, do I just ground the green wire until it's needed?
Just replace the cord on the dryer with a four-prong cord. Remove the jumper between the center (neutral) connector and the dryer frame, connect the red and black to the outside terminals, the white to the middle, and the green to the dryer frame.

Advertisement

__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 11:24 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently.


Why not just replace the dryer cord?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 11:25 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 310
Rewards Points: 260
Default

Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Why not just replace the dryer cord?
Will the dryer accept that?
RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 11:32 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently.


It should. What's the model number?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 11:33 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Massachusetts.
Posts: 310
Rewards Points: 260
Default

Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
It should. What's the model number?
No idea, it was there when we moved in. It appears to be pretty old though.
RyanD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 11:41 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently.


Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanD View Post
No idea, it was there when we moved in. It appears to be pretty old though.
Unplug the dryer and take off the connection plate. If you see four screw terminals with a bonding strap between the green and white follow the instructions in post #2.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 03:33 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,231
Rewards Points: 2,432
Default

Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently.


Your 10/3 G for the new circuit will need a 4 wire power cord on the dryer and 14-30 receptacle. As mentioned in previous posts... covert the dryer to 4 wire then use that same 4 wire power cord on your new dryer when you get it. All electric dryers have the ability to be 3 or 4 wire. New installations require a 4 wire branch circuit. In 3 wire configurations the ground wire is not present so they bond the metal frame of the dryer to the neutral and it does double duty as ground and neutral. This is almost always done with a bonding jumper of some sort at the dryers electrical terminal block. There are a few safety issues when bonding the dryer frame to the neutral since it is a current carrying wire. So all new construction requires you to run a 4 wire branch circuit with a separate ground wire to avoid this bonding of neutral and ground like you have with 3 wire dryers.

I'll post a drawing of what it is you will be doing.........
Attached Thumbnails
Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently.-4-wire-dryer-option-1.jpg  

Advertisement

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 02:14 PM
Running Electical plug behind wall burdman Electrical 2 04-20-2007 11:15 AM
Running speaker wire parallel to electrical wire spyguy Electrical 3 02-21-2007 03:10 PM
Open beam ceiling and running wire... Alan Electrical 2 12-10-2006 10:14 PM
running wire questions jude Electrical 4 12-01-2006 01:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts