Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-15-2009, 07:55 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
Share |
Default

Running New Circuit


Hi guys. I have a simple quick question for you.

I am running a new circuit to run some aquarium stuff. I have a nice long roll of 12-2 laying around, so that is what I will run. My question is, what size breaker can I safely use for a 100' run of 12-2? 30A?

Thanks,
Jason

jasoncw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 07:59 AM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,136
Default

Running New Circuit


#12 is good for 20A so nothing bigger then a 20A breaker, you could use a 15A breaker but that is kind of waste for the wire you have.
Use a 20A breaker and some T-slot plugs.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 08:02 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: South Western Ontario
Posts: 955
Default

Running New Circuit


100'? I thought you had the aqaurium not the neighbour
Chemist1961 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 08:02 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,215
Default

Running New Circuit


Where is your N.E.C. codebook????????
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 08:02 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 141
Default

Running New Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Use a 20A breaker and some T-slot plugs.
As long as he uses a duplex outlet he can use a 15A instead of the t slot 20A.
Plumbvoltage is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 08:11 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
Default

Running New Circuit


Thanks, guys. I appreciate the help.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chemist1961 View Post
100'? I thought you had the aqaurium not the neighbour
Box is in the basement in the opposite corner of the house.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric
Where is your N.E.C. codebook????????
Um, this is a DIY site, right? I'm not an electrician.
jasoncw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 02:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Running New Circuit


"Aquarium" ....in the basement.....

I amazed at how many people have "aquarium" related questions
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 02:28 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Running New Circuit


Make sure its GFCI outlet
For my 240g reef setup I run power to several outlets, each one is wired to hot feed & each one is a GFCI outlet. That way if something kicks out the GFCI outlet not everything on the circuit dies
Pump & one heater is one circuit
1 heater on another circuit
Another recirc pump is on another circuit
Lights are on another circuit
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 02:34 PM   #9
Electrician
 
ctsmiths's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Naugatuck, CT
Posts: 186
Default

Running New Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by jasoncw View Post
Hi guys. I have a simple quick question for you.

I am running a new circuit to run some aquarium stuff. I have a nice long roll of 12-2 laying around, so that is what I will run. My question is, what size breaker can I safely use for a 100' run of 12-2? 30A?

Thanks,
Jason
Are you using all 100 feet, and what is the load in amps that youll be putting on the line? Reason I ask is you may want to take voltage drop into count.
ctsmiths is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2009, 04:03 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Running New Circuit


Quote:
For my 240g reefer setup I run power to several outlets, each one is wired to hot feed & each one is a GFCI outlet.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 12:06 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
Default

Running New Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Make sure its GFCI outlet
For my 240g reef setup I run power to several outlets, each one is wired to hot feed & each one is a GFCI outlet. That way if something kicks out the GFCI outlet not everything on the circuit dies
Pump & one heater is one circuit
1 heater on another circuit
Another recirc pump is on another circuit
Lights are on another circuit
I plan on running two circuits (both using 12-2). And yes, of course I was planning on GFCI outlets. Thanks for the input. Good advice.
jasoncw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2009, 12:12 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 44
Default

Running New Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by ctsmiths View Post
Are you using all 100 feet, and what is the load in amps that youll be putting on the line? Reason I ask is you may want to take voltage drop into count.
It will end up being closer to 75'. The main things I am concerned about keeping on a separate circuit is the lighting (~4-5A) and pump (~4A). There will be others, but I won't be pushing 20A per circuit.

jasoncw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 03:25 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.