Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-15-2010, 01:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Running new 240 for range


I've been reading through some posts and have gotten lost in them at some point so here goes mine:

I have a new range coming Saturday. The old was a gas range, replacing with electric.

I've ran 6/3 from the box to the outlet. The outlet I have no problem with figuring out, the box however is the old style fuse box.

There is an open 240 line available for me. I know I run the Red and Black to the breaker/fuse that is open (240). But where the heck does the White and bare copper wire go?

In the fuse box I see all the whites run to a leg, but there is not another separate leg for the ground. They are all connected together. Is this against code or can I run the white/ground to the same leg?

Thank you in advance, and I can also post a picture if needed.

jhall555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 01:45 PM   #2
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,136
Default

Running new 240 for range


White called the neutral can be on the same bar as the ground but not under the same screw. This only applies if it is the first panel in your house and the neautral and ground are bonded together which sounds like your case.

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
jhall555 (04-15-2010)
Old 04-15-2010, 02:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Running new 240 for range


So the neutral and ground to the same block, just not under the same screw. And what if there are no extra screws? They must make an extension of some sort??

Last edited by jhall555; 04-15-2010 at 03:16 PM.
jhall555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 04:20 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,787
Default

Running new 240 for range


Someone should investigate whether your electrical service has the capacity for the increased load of an electric range.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 06:08 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,782
Default

Running new 240 for range


For an old fuse box I would post a picture of it so we can see where the connections are.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 07:12 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Default

Running new 240 for range


Quote:
Originally Posted by jhall555 View Post
So the neutral and ground to the same block, just not under the same screw. And what if there are no extra screws? They must make an extension of some sort??
Put some grounds under the same screw.

What was meant was that you cant land a neutral and ground under the same screw.

Last edited by voltech; 04-15-2010 at 08:03 PM.
voltech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 07:29 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Exclamation

Running new 240 for range


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Someone should investigate whether your electrical service has the capacity for the increased load of an electric range.
It probably has. (I agree. It should be checked out by someone qualified.) But the important point is (Assuming that it does have the capacity for a 240v. range.), that the 240v. circuit should be connected to a 2-pole (cartridge) fuse socket. The requirement for that is because the 240v. circuit must be disabled completely. Otherwise, there could be feedback from the side that is live to the other, disabled side through the appliance.!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 08:01 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Running new 240 for range


Quote:
Originally Posted by jhall555 View Post
So the neutral and ground to the same block, just not under the same screw. And what if there are no extra screws? They must make an extension of some sort??
On most panels 2 grounds of the same gauge can go under the same screw
Neutrals only 1 per screw
They do make additional ground/neutral bars that can be added
I added one to my panel
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 03:29 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Running new 240 for range


Thank you all for the replies.

I ended up doing the "big swap"

Went from the old fuses to breakers. All is up and running now!


Thank you again.

jhall555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toilet running water leaking issue? mikehende Plumbing 16 06-01-2009 10:07 AM
constant running water sound gmk2008 Plumbing 9 11-11-2008 08:22 PM
Sump pump running as much as 20 times per day Shpigford Plumbing 7 06-23-2008 09:33 AM
Freedom 90 furnance not running reliably from generator jrielsky HVAC 6 02-12-2008 01:48 PM
taco 700 constantly running.... drizzyboy HVAC 3 11-27-2007 07:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.