Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2009, 05:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


I bought a existing house with a large out-building which used to have 220 service running underground. The previous homeowner damage the underground line and I cannot find where it's damaged plus the wire has been pulled from one end. I need to replace it. It's about 175' from the service in the house and it has a 100 amp service panel in the builidng. What gauge and type of wire do I need? I plan on running conduit. The previous homeowner had used 2 insulated wires which read AWG2 Compact AL Triple E Alloy and one copper ground. Is this the correct wire to run. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

toddthor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 05:42 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


If you want to start over, then please note that nowadays you will need 4 conductors between buildings.

#2 AL is good for 90 Amps. If you want a full 100 Amps, then use #3 copper wires, or #1 Aluminum for your hot feeds.

We would use (2) #3 copper THWN; (1) #4 copper white for the neutral, and (1) #8 green for the equipment grounding conductor. They will fit in a 1" PVC conduit, but for a run that long, you might want to consider using a 1" conduit.

IF you prefer Aluminum, we would use (2) #1 XHHW for the hots, (1) #2 for the neutral, and (1) #4 for the ground. I'd recommend a 2" conduit for that run, due to the distance involved.

In either case, you will have to utilize a ground rod or other approved means of grounding at the remote building.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 05:54 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


Do you really need 100 amps in the out building - and is it currently being fed by a 100 amp breaker in the main panel? Suggest you start with a load calculation. If you feed it with a smaller breaker in the main panel, say a 60 amp, then you use a smaller wire size.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 08:46 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


The building is about 3000 sf. It's heated and air conditioned when power is hooked to it. I want to have adequate power when I utilized the building in the future. Everything is in place expect for the main power line.
toddthor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 08:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


kbsparky

Thanks for the information. I planned on using 2" conduit to make things easier. Can I pull all the wires at once? I am going to have to use a couple of 90 degree elbows. Will that be a problem? I am also running 1" conduit for telephone and cat5e.
toddthor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 08:53 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


1 1/2" or 2" pvc, 18" deep with three #2's (nobody stocks # 3 here) and a #8 green ground.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 10:16 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


What he said.

I ran 1 1/2" conduit for mine, about 150' with two 90s. I pulled 3 #2 cu and 1 #6 cu all at once. (I cheated and used my Gator to pull them, but it wasn't too bad.)
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 11:48 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by toddthor View Post
kbsparky

Thanks for the information. I planned on using 2" conduit to make things easier. Can I pull all the wires at once? I am going to have to use a couple of 90 degree elbows. Will that be a problem? I am also running 1" conduit for telephone and cat5e.
Yes, you pull the wires in all at the same time. Be sure to use only long sweep electrical 90 elbows on those conduits. NEVER use plumbing elbows!
You are allowed a maximum of (4)-90 elbows on any one run of conduit.

Installing a separate 1" conduit for communication makes perfect sense.

A tip for you: Install the complete empty conduit system first. GLUE ALL THE JOINTS! (You'd be surprised at how many DIY's fail to do this).

Then take some light weight string, and tie a baggie on one end. On the other end, use a powerful shop vac and suck the string thru. Pull a larger rope thru with the string, and then use that for pulling your wires.

On longer runs, it helps to use some pulling lube ( I call it "slime") to make the wire pull easier.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 10:30 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


I had a 100 year old house moved on to land. It needed to be redone, no indoor plumbing. This is my 7 house to redo, so I have done most of the work that is needed, but i have run into damage 4x6-14 beams, I have been able to replace 5 of them, I have 3 left to replace, the house is 28x42 in size, One 28' foot side needs to be replace, the 2 4x6 has ant damage/water,the 2x6 that set on top of the 4x6 has been cut into several section the load bearing wall is the center wall that runs down the center 42' long and the other 42' sides, that I can tell, on the 28' side 14' is a wall,14' is a porch, the wall section is what is needed to be jacked up,but I can not tell if this is load bearing

























i
bedwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 11:12 AM   #10
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


You can also run the rope/string through the conduit as you glue. Do NOT do this with the conductors, the pvc cement can eat through the insulation.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 01:10 AM   #11
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
You can also run the rope/string through the conduit as you glue. Do NOT do this with the conductors, the pvc cement can eat through the insulation.
I don't recommend this as your string will end up glued. Use the vac trick, or a fishtape
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 01:30 AM   #12
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Saturday Cowboy View Post
I don't recommend this as your string will end up glued. Use the vac trick, or a fishtape
I've done it, didn't have that issue.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 06:59 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,246
Rewards Points: 1,020
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
I've done it, didn't have that issue.
Beginners luck.
COLDIRON is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 09:12 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


{On longer runs, it helps to use some pulling lube ( I call it "slime") to make the wire pull easier.}

Is this the same thing that we call wire KY?

Bob
Hourglass52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2011, 04:39 AM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running A New 220 Service Underground


I call it industrial strength K-Y ....

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 01-21-2011 at 04:42 AM.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Service to Barn - 100 amp AndrewF Electrical 20 10-13-2014 09:21 PM
Underground service entrance cable requirements. kgt55 Electrical 9 06-22-2009 07:55 AM
running underground electrical, communication, and water Chavez Electrical 4 04-05-2009 01:45 PM
Copper wire sizing underground 185ft run 200A service DIYALLTHETIME Electrical 5 03-04-2009 09:22 PM
Running New 100 Amp Service ckladky Electrical 6 01-18-2009 01:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.