Running New 100 Amp Service - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2009, 10:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running New 100 Amp Service


Hello everyone,
hopefully some here can give me some solid advice.
My father & I have just built a 12X20 cabin in the woods.
We are now ready to take the electric to it.
We will be running it underground about 150 foot.
We are only going to run 110 on 100 amp service.
The codes state that we can use #4 or #6 THHN cable run in 1" PVC conduit.

What kind of wire do we need to run?
Do we only need something like a 4/3 UF?
Should we run single wire?

Also, any advice on the least expensive source for the wiring that we will need?

Thanks in advance for any replies.

Chris

Advertisement

ckladky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 11:15 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 168
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via Yahoo to Magnettica
Default

Running New 100 Amp Service


Since you're running 150' you should upsize the wire from #4cu to #2cu to account for voltage drop. Also check with your utility company to discuss your plans before you do anything. They may have their own requirement concerning the UG service as well as your plans for running only 120 volts and not 240. What's the point of doing that anyway?

Advertisement

Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 11:26 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running New 100 Amp Service


110 is a bad idea with voltage drop and all, why not just run a 4 wire and be done with it?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 11:29 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running New 100 Amp Service


I must also add that this is not really new service. We have a meter on the pole, which use to service our travel trailer. Now we just need to run from the meter to the cabin.

We are only running 120 as opposed to 240 because we will never use 220 in the cabin. At least that is our thinking.

We will only be running maybe 3 lightbulbs, and a small window A/C in the summer months.

How much more of an expense would it be to go 240?

Last edited by ckladky; 01-17-2009 at 11:32 PM.
ckladky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 11:43 PM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running New 100 Amp Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by ckladky View Post
I must also add that this is not really new service. We have a meter on the pole, which use to service our travel trailer. Now we just need to run from the meter to the cabin.

We are only running 120 as opposed to 240 because we will never use 220 in the cabin. At least that is our thinking.

We will only be running maybe 3 lightbulbs, and a small window A/C in the summer months.

How much more of an expense would it be to go 240?
One more wire. You already have a double pole 100 A breaker. You already have a 120/240 V panel, so all you need is 4 wires, instead of three.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 12:40 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Running New 100 Amp Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by ckladky View Post
How much more of an expense would it be to go 240?
Not enough to even notice. You still have to dig a trench. It would be foolish to run 120 volts to your cabin. Run a 4 wire circuit and put in a small sub panel in the structure. You will be glad you did.
Make sure you get a panel with a main breaker in it.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2009, 01:57 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running New 100 Amp Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
110 is a bad idea with voltage drop and all, why not just run a 4 wire and be done with it?

I cant believe I wrote 110 down...

Advertisement

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remodel - Moving from 200 amp service to 320 amps stevedar Electrical 20 11-29-2009 09:14 PM
Grounding for two service entrances to same house. jogr Electrical 18 09-24-2008 11:31 AM
How can I determine service amperage? dawho1 Electrical 13 04-07-2008 11:10 AM
200 amp panel with a 100 amp service? alexz Electrical 10 07-29-2007 11:00 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 09:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts