Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-25-2012, 05:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Epsom North Carolina
Posts: 3
Share |
Question

running multi purpose wire


I need to run electrical wire from my house to my shed. I will need 110 for sockets and, lighting. And I will need 220 for welding equipment. Then I will also want to branch off, from the shed to a green house and a chicken coop. which will only need 110 sockets Can anyone explain what type of wire to use, and why? Thank you

f1berman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 06:40 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,862
Default

running multi purpose wire


For 120 and 240 volts together you can run a standard circuit consisting of two hots and one neutral (and ground wire aka equipment grounding conductor). Actually this is the only way you may do it. You may have only one feed with 120 volts or 240 volts or both going between any two buildings. This is also the most efficient way to run power to one or more outbuildings.

You can choose to run one hot and neutral (and ground) to the next building for 120 volts only over there, or run both hots (and neutral and ground) for both 120 and 240 volts.

You can run direct burial cable or run an underground conduit with individual wires (must be wet rated, such as THWN) inside. Except for the number of conductors in a cable, the same kind of wire is used for 240 volts and combination 120/240 volts as for 120 volts only.

Use a double wide 240 volt breaker with handles tied together to feed this circuit. (You need two adjacent breaker slots in the main panel with 240 volts between them)

For a workshop in the shed as well as significant other equipment (greenhouse lights) you will probably need at least 50 amps at 240 volts which means using #6 copper wire. Maybe #4 wire for 75 amps if you want electric heat or air conditioning.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 09-25-2012 at 06:53 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
f1berman (09-28-2012)
Old 09-25-2012, 01:43 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

running multi purpose wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by f1berman View Post
I need to run electrical wire from my house to my shed. I will need 110 for sockets and, lighting. And I will need 220 for welding equipment. Then I will also want to branch off, from the shed to a green house and a chicken coop. which will only need 110 sockets Can anyone explain what type of wire to use, and why? Thank you
For which part???
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 02:50 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

running multi purpose wire


You need at least a 60a subpanel depending on the welder size. You can't just run wires out there for everything. You'll need type seu?(insert help with nec here). You'll then install another panel with proper grounding for an out building. Then you'll run your lights and whatnot from there. As to answer your question that cable type is rated for underground service installation I believe but I'm sure a fellow American will come along with much better wire type options for you.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.

Last edited by andrew79; 09-25-2012 at 02:53 PM.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
f1berman (09-28-2012)
Old 09-25-2012, 06:03 PM   #5
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,617
Default

running multi purpose wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
You need at least a 60a subpanel depending on the welder size. You can't just run wires out there for everything. You'll need type seu?(insert help with nec here). You'll then install another panel with proper grounding for an out building. Then you'll run your lights and whatnot from there. As to answer your question that cable type is rated for underground service installation I believe but I'm sure a fellow American will come along with much better wire type options for you.
SEU is not rated for underground use. Run pipe and individual (THWN) conductors.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electures For This Useful Post:
f1berman (09-28-2012)
Old 09-25-2012, 06:15 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

running multi purpose wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by f1berman View Post
I will need 110 for sockets
I believe Craftsman has a 110 piece socket set on sale. Why do you need 110 sockets?
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 05:56 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Epsom North Carolina
Posts: 3
Default

running multi purpose wire


Thank you all, I do believe I like to have fuse box panel simular to the one that was put on the outside and or inside of my house. so I can run separate circuits out of it. When I run the wire I will run it on a conduit, for safety. I have a lot of farm equipment being run in and out of my property which will be driven / drugged over my electrical wire. Thank you all.
f1berman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 06:41 AM   #8
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Default

running multi purpose wire


Check code for burial depth. It's deeper for traffic areas.

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew79 For This Useful Post:
f1berman (09-29-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running wire to rewire non-grounded cicuits stencil Electrical 8 10-28-2011 06:27 PM
Running electrical wire jyalbert Electrical 15 04-30-2011 04:07 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
Running new wire in existing wall Rdakota06 Electrical 5 07-30-2009 02:57 PM
wire running question ponch37300 Electrical 4 04-21-2009 03:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.