Running Line Through Cinderblock... - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2011, 09:38 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Not electrician or contractor reason for asking question on tis board for expert help and helpful info.

Advertisement

68MHJCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 09:24 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 588
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Instead of boring a hole in the concrete, you run it up the side of the foundation in conduit and then use an LB (can find at a home store, a right angle fitting) you can bring the cable in through the wooden rim joist. It's a lot easier to drill and not nearly as thick.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 11:43 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


My personal views (which may differ from others).
  1. Run conduit underground. It gives some protection to the wire and provides a method to easily replace/add wires if needed. Oversize the conduit (within reason) just in case you want to do something different in the future.
  2. 12" is not deep enough. We found that out when we had our stone driveway redone.
  3. The UF vs. THWN debate has those with strong feelings on both sides. I hate UF because it is hard to strip.
  4. I have run conduit through cement block using conduit. I aimed for the hollow portion of the block. I used a masonry hole saw. I drilled from both sides, inserted the conduit, and then filled the void in the block with expandable foam insulation (just as Tommy Silva did on Ask This Old House).
  5. We just had a new well installed. They ran the UF wire directly through the hole drilled in the poured cement wall. No conduit. Passed inspection.
brgmgb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2011, 12:58 PM   #19
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,423
Rewards Points: 2,508
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Quote:
Originally Posted by 68MHJCs View Post
There was already a line there but during the winter (problem) I hit the line with the snow thrower. Now every time I would turm the lampost on it would trip the curcuit.
How in the world did you take out a buried electrical line with a snowblower? Were you trenching with it, along with deciding that it was too boring to just stay on the drive and side-walks, so you decided to go four-wheeling around the yard?

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running a second line to a shed Allspark Electrical 8 05-09-2011 05:21 PM
help running sewer line Hornnumb2 Plumbing 0 03-15-2011 08:33 PM
electric wires running along gas line gusyve Electrical 2 02-20-2011 02:02 PM
Do I need to prime my oil feed line? 1parkpointer HVAC 3 10-22-2009 07:52 PM
Running a natural gas line Roger General DIY Discussions 2 02-27-2009 08:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts