Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-02-2011, 11:15 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


I have the privalige to dig and run a line electrical line the entire front of my home along sidewalk turn and into the cinderblock foundation into home. That being said what is completed: Trench 40' contected wire to lampost and ran wire length of trench and turn toward house now to run through wall ....use masonary bit has to be long one too is there a way I should do this without breaking block too badly? Also anything else I should know while we are at it? This all stated because the line to the lampost in yard was ran incorrectly years ago...through flower bed about six inches deep and across sidewalk in between one sidewak and the next.

68MHJCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 11:23 AM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


I am sorry but is there a question here?

What type wire did you run and how deep is the trench?

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 11:28 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 734
Rewards Points: 532
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Instead of bringing the new line into the foundation, and drilling into the block, can you instead bring it up through the rim joist? Just run the wire up the side of the building in a piece of conduit and then into the house using a conduit body (LB) fitting.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 12:30 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


There was already a line there but during the winter (problem) I hit the line with the snow thrower. Now every time I would turm the lampost on it would trip the curcuit. I had someone come to house and he said bring it up the otherside of side of sidewalk in a trench 12 -16 inches down and run it through the other side of front steps. which I did all except drilling new hole and running wire into home. I thought all i have to do at this point is measure off in basement distance between steps drill hole pull old wire through old hole stick through new hole and connect to new wire. Just wondering about tools and any thoughts about drilling through cinder block without doing too much damage and any other thoughts all of you may have for me.
68MHJCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 12:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Not familiar with rim joist? Where would I come in with that?
68MHJCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 12:35 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


12 - 16" deep is not enough unless the line is protected by GFCI. Else 24" if direct burial cable or 18" in conduit.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 02:01 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 734
Rewards Points: 532
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Quote:
Originally Posted by 68MHJCs View Post
Not familiar with rim joist? Where would I come in with that?
Do you have a basement or crawl space?

If so, at the top of the foundation wall there should be a vertical board, usually 2x8 or 2x10 along the outside wall. This is the "rim joist." The floor joists are attached here.

If you can determine the height you could bring the line in there and not into the concrete.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:06 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


ILL give that look. Oh my this needs to be deeper? I dug this by hand with pick and shovel and its mainly 12" deep some parts deeper. It is in conduit and its 14/ 2 outdoor wire.
68MHJCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 03:17 PM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Quote:
Originally Posted by 68MHJCs View Post
ILL give that look. Oh my this needs to be deeper? I dug this by hand with pick and shovel and its mainly 12" deep some parts deeper. It is in conduit and its 14/ 2 outdoor wire.
Install a GFCI receptacle in the circuit that feeds the yard light( with the light off the load side) and 12" is OK. If you are using UF cable you do not need conduit. It is hard to pull UF into conduit.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 04:19 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Install a GFCI receptacle in the circuit that feeds the yard light( with the light off the load side) and 12" is OK. If you are using UF cable you do not need conduit. It is hard to pull UF into conduit.

I disagree...I always put UF in conduit, usually 1" for ease of pulling, cost is negligible.

I usually do this when replacing failed UF that is not in a conduit
jcrack_corn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 04:33 PM   #11
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Quote:
Originally Posted by jcrack_corn View Post
I disagree...I always put UF in conduit, usually 1" for ease of pulling, cost is negligible.

I usually do this when replacing failed UF that is not in a conduit
If you are installing conduit, why not use smaller pipe and pull in THWN?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:06 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


How exactly is the gfci installed this lampost is a direct line to the box. It is on the circuit with the front room lights, this is how we knew it was tripping the lights would go out in front room when it would trip. The line DID come from front yard across in between sidewalk through flower bed in through cinderblock into house to box. NOW from lampost in front of side walk all the way to front porch (same as before but now in front instead of behind making turn to go into house through cinderblock foundation. Take lie that is still there pull in house from right side of porch send though new created hole on left side of porch to connect to new wiring. No switches direct line from lampost to box. Doing this work in a........... walk way if you will under front porch slab. This room was made to store things or canning goods i guess in the 70's? but there is a door in the basement leading to this room which has cinderblock on both sides is about 3 feet wide and legth of front porch. It has water line entry water sewer line drainpipe and lights with line from lampost in it.
68MHJCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:19 PM   #13
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


The easiest way is to install a GFCI breaker for the circuit that feeds this light, but it the most expensive. A GFCI receptacle is a lot cheaper but where to install it depends on how the circuit wiring is run. If you can find a receptacle in the house that this circuit feeds thru, install it there.

If that does not work out, bring the light feed out thru the band joist and install a weather proof box with the GFCI receptacle. Then go straight down with conduit into your trench. This will give you am additional outside receptacle (albeit, it will be switched with the light post.).
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:27 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 155
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Huh ....maybe cause I could use another recepticle out there. is it code to have that soo close to ground? I guess if it was gfi and had weather cover?
68MHJCs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 07:53 PM   #15
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running line through cinderblock...


Quote:
Originally Posted by 68MHJCs View Post
Not familiar with rim joist? Where would I come in with that?
What can I say??

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (10-03-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
running a second line to a shed Allspark Electrical 8 05-09-2011 04:21 PM
help running sewer line Hornnumb2 Plumbing 0 03-15-2011 07:33 PM
electric wires running along gas line gusyve Electrical 2 02-20-2011 01:02 PM
Do I need to prime my oil feed line? 1parkpointer HVAC 3 10-22-2009 06:52 PM
Running a natural gas line Roger General DIY Discussions 2 02-27-2009 07:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.