Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2008, 02:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running a ground wire


I wanted to mount an antenna on my roof and was thinking about the ground wire.

The attic is somewhat finished, in that 3 or 4 years ago some electrical service (lights and outlets) was run up there. Can I tie a grounding wire from the antenna into the ground wire in one of the outlets in the attic?

T Blanco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 03:10 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,721
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

Running a ground wire


Ayuh,.......

I don't know that you would want to draw a Lightening Strike Into your house,.......

A Straight Shot to the Earth, with it's own Ground wire just sounds Soo much Safer........

Bondo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 03:36 PM   #3
Member
 
wfischer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running a ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bondo View Post
I don't know that you would want to draw a Lightening Strike Into your house,.......
How else would you get 1.21 jigawatts into the flux capacitor?
wfischer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 04:17 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running a ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by wfischer View Post
How else would you get 1.21 jigawatts into the flux capacitor?
But they wouldn't be going 88 mph..
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground mnyman2003 Electrical 8 12-04-2007 09:23 AM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 02:23 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 07:30 PM
Open beam ceiling and running wire... Alan Electrical 2 12-10-2006 10:14 PM
Ground Wire Problem ScubaRaven Electrical 11 06-08-2006 03:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.