Running The Generator In The Garage - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2008, 11:09 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Running the Generator in the Garage


I can appreciate why you want to run your generator in the garage.
I run mine in my garden shed. In my case, the shed has a pair of swinging doors. I cut 4" diameter hole near the bottom one of the doors.
Then I screwed a metal plate over the hole and cut a 1" diameter hole in the metal plate.
My generator is placed on the floor in such position that I can attach an extension (about 12" long) to the exhaust, that projects out through the hole in the metal plate.
The extension does get hot, but is prevented from contacting the wood in the door, by the metal plate.
Using the dog-house in my area is a problem, due to drifting snow and theft.
By setting the generator up in the shed, I have easy access to the wiring to back feed to the house.
And I can lock the door, to make things secure.
Its a valid precaution, to be careful about re-fueling!

Advertisement

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 10:55 AM   #17
Always learning!!!
 
hogger9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running the Generator in the Garage


Thanks everyone for your input....
Great ideas & tips for everyone that plans to use a Generator.
This is what I really wanted but with buying the Gen, Transfer Switch, Electrician ect. I'm tapped out for spending money on something I hope to NEVER use!!!
http://www.nooutage.com/powershelterkitii.htm
hogger9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2008, 08:26 PM   #18
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running the Generator in the Garage


you need to do it in stages,buy the generator first.....tax returns maybe in 2009 then the wiring ..switches.it is a tough nut to crack installing something you might use once a year,but testing it ever weekend and keeping it ready is a good feeling.when yo do use it might be fora couple of hours tops (no gas refill)during run...awesome feeling.ever think about putting emergency lighting in the hall and kitchen...very low profile and runs for 90 minutes that will push you to start the generator install.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 12:00 PM   #19
Always learning!!!
 
hogger9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running the Generator in the Garage


Got the Gen in 02 and was a Hero in the hood when we got the big outage 8/14/03 it was Party Central at the old home!!!(Your Right Biggles, Great Feeling to Know you are Prepared)
Got The Manual transfer switch for the new home in 06(wanted to do it RIGHT... AND no cords)!!
Just getting around to the connections now... and finding out a few problems that are a BIG dissapointment...
No Furnace hookup (the MAIN reason for converting from ext. cords)
No TV or Computer (Dirty Power from gen)
No master bedroom power (Arc Fault Circuit)
I Wasn't thinking about running the gen if it was raining (DUH)
The thing I am still confused about because in all the reading I'm doing about the connections.. I am getting :
DON'T Ground The Gen It is done in the Main Panel.
Yes Ground The Gen to a SEPERATE Ground Rod.
Don't have 2 Grounds.
Oh well enough of that.
Thanks again everyone!
AND, as a matter of fact Biggles...I was actually thinking of Emergency Lighting Yesterday so I think I will read up on that too!
Hope It goes better..
(Tax Refunds ALWAYS goes to Sunny Beach Destinations)

Regards,
Tom
hogger9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2008, 08:02 PM   #20
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running the Generator in the Garage


that gen i had pictures is 3500 and produces 30 amps thats 15 amps per each side going into the fuse panel.during a blackout the amp/watts is tops 5 amps/500 watts on each leg...TV PC...LIGHTS night stuff.the trick with a gen is to be conservative so your not going to cut a dozen 2x6s or do a laundry/electric dryer just normal night stuff.i run 2-30A toggle switches to bring my house panel on-line....after plugging the run sockets into the gen i start the it and walk inside and throw those on the emergency lights go off and the house lights come up...it's almost better then........THAT!if you do the emergency lights you can home run them right into a wall socket and put them high on the wall and paint the ceiling...treat yourself and put one right over the generator so you can see whats up during the switch over in a blackout.

Advertisement


Last edited by biggles; 09-26-2008 at 08:22 PM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mold in detached garage jkrodger Building & Construction 15 05-01-2009 02:46 PM
running wire to detached garage amakarevic Electrical 2 02-28-2008 03:17 PM
double car garage slightly uneven... mcvane Building & Construction 6 11-25-2007 09:41 AM
Help With Running New Sub Panel in Garage joedadog Electrical 8 11-20-2007 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts