Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2010, 05:49 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Running Fiber line in conduit?


Hi all,

I'm planing on running 62.5 fiber optic cable in a commercial building. The electrical contractor will be running the conduit from the server location, to desk locations. I need to know is PVC fiber allowed inside conduit? Or do I need plenum? It's an office where I work at, and they are doing renovation. I'm one of the IT guys and they want us to run the voice, data and fiber lines. There will be separate conduit for the Fiber and data/voice lines. Fiber line will not be inside a drop ceiling, but in side conduit piping.

Thanks,
Nice Site

dataguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2010, 09:29 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Fiber line in conduit?


research what a plenum is and why plenum rated cable is plenum rated cable.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 05:53 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Fiber line in conduit?


Thanks for your Great sense of humor! I know what plenum is, but just wanted to know what code is?

Thanks!
dataguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2010, 05:57 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Running Fiber line in conduit?


well, if you know what a plenum is, you should know when and if you need plenum rated cable. I do not know the entire layout of your cable run so I cannot really tell you if you need it or not. Are they running an individual conduit from the head end to each user station? Are they running a large conduit from the head end and stopping it someplace near the user stations and how are the getting from that point to the user stations.

so, basically, you will have to decide if the cable runs through a plenum somewhere. That is simply something I cannot do from here.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warm and Noisy Electrical Conduit Intravartolo Electrical 4 07-26-2010 01:46 AM
Running Conduit Outside jamiedolan Electrical 5 08-15-2009 01:04 PM
GFCI question: can line and load wires be run inside the same conduit? thegonagle Electrical 32 04-16-2009 06:07 PM
Running a natural gas line Roger General DIY Discussions 2 02-27-2009 07:42 AM
Running Conduit in new basement framed walls tben Electrical 3 12-10-2004 11:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.