Running Feed For Sub Panel Heat Duct In Stud Bay? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-28-2011, 05:18 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running feed for sub panel heat duct in stud bay?


I would like to add a sub panel closer to the kitchen for 4 new circuits (remodel) that will be added. At this point I'm unsure what gage cable will be used for main feed. In any case it will have to be bent around 2 heat ducts that fill most of the stud bay I don't see any way around it at this time.

Any suggestions? Should I forget the sub panel and just run 4 home runs to main panel? Kind of hit a wall at this point.

Advertisement

rodm1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 07:20 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running feed for sub panel heat duct in stud bay?


Running the sub wire as you describe is probably OK, as long as it is at least 1 1/4" from any surface, and/or protected. But if you have the panel space for four new circuits, why not do it that way??? As I recall, it can run around heat ducts, but not in them.

Advertisement

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 07:22 AM   #3
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,316
Rewards Points: 3,272
Default

Running feed for sub panel heat duct in stud bay?


Need a picture of the route----

If there is not a good reason to have a subpanel in the kitchen--I would suggest four separate lines---

Finding a place for the sub panel could be a problem in itself----Mike----
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 07:49 AM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,239
Rewards Points: 2,388
Default

Running feed for sub panel heat duct in stud bay?


+1 on the 4 circuits unless you are short of space in the main panel or it is an unusually long run.

Even if you need the sub I would try to locate it in a non-living area.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use FPE Panelas a feed through to new replacement panel. ElectriMan Electrical 16 08-05-2011 02:55 PM
Raising a suspended heat duct dmarek HVAC 2 04-17-2011 05:57 PM
How to stop auxillary heat from coming on defrost cycle and limit auxillary heat use? twilightcall HVAC 34 12-28-2010 07:53 PM
Feed Sub Panel From Sub Panel jamiedolan Electrical 3 02-03-2009 01:22 PM
Cracked Heat Exchanger SusanB. HVAC 12 10-14-2008 04:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts