Running DC Device Off AC - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-23-2012, 04:02 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 284
Default

Running DC device off AC


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
Of course, using full wattage will likely blind your audience, but I suppose that's part of the fun!
Certainly

So, do you think there would be a problem using something like this?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/LED-Strip-SM...item20c4f554d4

Advertisement

Richo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 06:37 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running DC device off AC


You have spec's on the transformer?
A diode bridge plus heatsink for this project can't be too much.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 06:46 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 284
Default

Running DC device off AC


No specs. Just found it online and wondered if it would be sufficient to run the light.

Diode bridge & heatsink? Are you referring to the power supply containing that or adding it afterward? Either way, that's a bit over my head.
Richo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 06:59 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Running DC device off AC


If you can replace the bulbs with LEDs, you can cut power consumption considerably.
ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 07:03 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 284
Default

Running DC device off AC


LED came to mind but it's a proprietary bulb made only by the manufacturer of the light. It wouldn't hurt for me to check if they make an LED alternative lamp. All of their light bar sets are LED now.
Richo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 08:09 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Running DC device off AC


[QUOTE=Richo;972649 it's a proprietary bulb[/QUOTE]

Are you sure? I'd take it to a lighting supply shop and ask them if they can identify the lamp. You might find an online shop that will look at a picture that you send them or look it up based on the manufacturer. Of course, even if it is a generic, unless it is sold in relatively high volume, it is not likely to have LED retrofits available. Is this a Unity or Whelen product?
ionized is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 08:16 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 284
Default

Running DC device off AC


It's a Whelen. They told me to check out their website for a Whelen dealer in my area that carries their products.

Had no luck removing the lamp. I asked them how to do it and they said to stick a flat blade screwdriver beneath the tab on the lamp and give a 1/4 twist. Did that and the tab snapped off
Richo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 08:19 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,717
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

Running DC device off AC


If you feed the AC voltage thru a diode bridge,
you will have an output that is more like dc,
its not perfect,
but it will happily run the beacon light and its motors.
NO PROBLEMS.
You can get diode bridges from most good electronic shops.
If it is a large amperage draw a heatsink might be required,
if it is only small a heatsink might not be needed.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 09:18 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 284
Default

Running DC device off AC


Is a diode bride and a bridge rectifier 2 different things?

I do have a local electronics shop that may have what I need. I'll look into that.

Thanks
Richo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 09:28 PM   #25
zpm
yeah, right
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: California
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running DC device off AC


Don't make this harder than you need to. A typical PC power supply will put out 10A on the 12V rail. Plenty of info available on how to jumper them.
__________________
Honey, does this tool belt make me look FAT?
zpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 09:37 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 363
Rewards Points: 284
Default

Running DC device off AC


Quote:
Originally Posted by zpm View Post
Don't make this harder than you need to. A typical PC power supply will put out 10A on the 12V rail. Plenty of info available on how to jumper them.
Sounds easy enough but this power supply is going to be put inside of an enclosed box with no ventilation and a PC power supply gets pretty hot doesn't it?
Richo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2012, 11:23 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Posts: 177
Rewards Points: 156
Smile

Running DC device off AC


The easiest answer would be to pick up a lawn tractor battery or in the past I have used a jump start pack used for a car
bcgfdc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bcgfdc3 For This Useful Post:
DangerMouse (07-24-2012)
Old 07-24-2012, 01:16 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,717
Rewards Points: 2,394
Default

Running DC device off AC


Quote:
Originally Posted by Richo View Post
Is a diode bride and a bridge rectifier 2 different things?

I do have a local electronics shop that may have what I need. I'll look into that.

Thanks
They are the same things.
Make sure it has adequate current rating.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 02:15 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running DC device off AC


Pc power supply has a fan. Mount it in the box and cut a hole to match. And one in the front or side for makeup air.
Or get a 12 v power supply from radio shack. They make (made?) them to power mobile radio gear from home.
Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2012, 06:58 AM   #30
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running DC device off AC


Quote:
Originally Posted by bcgfdc3 View Post
jump start pack used for a car
Safest, fastest, easiest idea I've seen yet!

DM

Advertisement

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1991 Pontiac 6000 v6 3.1l running rough Patriot_RAM Automotive Repairs 17 10-09-2010 05:00 AM
Running water sound in the wall? cpourfarid Introductions 2 09-26-2010 10:13 PM
Why is Inducer Fan Running? artbuc HVAC 3 07-31-2010 10:39 AM
constant running water sound gmk2008 Plumbing 9 11-11-2008 09:22 PM
taco 700 constantly running.... drizzyboy HVAC 3 11-27-2007 08:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts